IN the INTEREST OF M.D.M., A Minor Child.
[…] Child in need of care proceedings originate with the State's parens patriae interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings “deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state”); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) (“safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code”); In re L.B., 42 Kan. App. 2d 837, 842, 217 P.3d 1004 (2009) (recognizing parens patriae foundation for proceedings), rev. denied 289 Kan. 1278 (2010).