Valerie KASTER, Appellee, v. Sean RILEY, Appellant.
[…] In any future protection from stalking cases or criminal cases incorporating such behavior, such a determination could have substantial impact on the court's perception of that person, charges that could be filed, or sentences that might be entered. As such, this matter is not moot as to Riley.
Did the District Court Violate Riley's Due Process Rights by Failing to Timely Grant Him a Continuance to Retain Counsel?
Riley contends that his right to due process was violated when Judge Foulston declined to grant him a continuance when he first asked for one at the June 30, 2016, hearing. Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-240(b), a district court has the authority to “continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms”; see also K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-31a05(c) (“If a hearing under subsection [a] is continued․”). Appellate review turns on whether the district court abused its discretion in its ruling on the motion.