The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. George ANDERSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Lee, 344 Ill.App.3d 851, 853, 280 Ill.Dec. 24, 801 N.E.2d 969 (2003).
The State rests on the contention that dismissal was proper simply based on defendant's failure to seek leave of court to file a successive postconviction petition under section 122-1(f) of the Act. See 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2006); People v. DeBerry, 372 Ill.App.3d 1056, 1060, 311 Ill.Dec. 382, 868 N.E.2d 382 (2007). The State contends that the language of the Act is clear in this requirement. See People v. LaPointe, 227 Ill.2d 39, 44, 316 Ill.Dec. 208, 879 N.E.2d 275 (2007). Section 122-1(f) provides in full:
“Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2006).