Diversified Specialty Services v. Walsh Construction Co. et al.
[…] The subsequent notices of claims were sent to Walsh and Travelers on December 7, 2011. Ultimately, by letter dated February 2, 2012 but sent February 9, 2012, Travelers rejected the claims for payment under the bond. In connection with this series of events, correspondence and outcomes, DSS brings count four against Walsh as well as two claims against Travelers. The claims against Travelers will be discussed separately below. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49–41a provides in pertinent part:
(c) If payment is not made by the general contractor in accordance with [statutorily identified] requirements, the subcontractor shall set forth its claim against the general contractor ․ through notice by registered or certified mail ․ In addition, the general contractor, upon written demand ․ shall be required to place funds in the amount of the claim, plus interest of one percent, in an interest bearing escrow account in a bank in this state, provided the general contractor ․ may refuse to place the funds in escrow on the grounds that the subcontractor has not substantially performed the work according to the terms of his or its employment.
DSS claims that Walsh failed to escrow the amounts claimed in its various bond claims. Walsh responds that it had no such obligation because DSS had not “substantially performed” under the subcontract. The court agrees.