Diversified Specialty Services v. Walsh Construction Co. et al.
[…] Under these facts and circumstances, Walsh was not obligated to escrow the amounts claimed as due and owing under the payment bond claims. As to count four, judgment will enter in favor of Walsh.
The Claims Against Travelers
DSS claims first that Travelers breached its obligations under the payment bond, specifically compliance with § 49–42. DSS also claims that Travelers acted in bad faith, violating the covenant of good faith and fair dealing implied into the payment bond.
Breach of the Payment Bond/Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49–42
Pursuant to § 49–42, if a subcontractor is not paid for work or materials provided, the subcontractor may serve a notice of claim on the surety which issued the payment bond. The notice “shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed description of the bonded project for which the work or materials were provided.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49–42(a). Thereafter, “[n]ot greater than ninety days after the service of the notice of claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute and shall serve a notice on the claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49–42(a).
The receipt of a notice of claim triggers the surety's obligation to conduct an investigation into whether there is a good faith dispute as to the subcontractor's entitlement to payment. See, PSE Consulting, Inc. v.