U.S. Bank, N.A. v. 3060 Main Street Stratford, LLC
[…] Upon receipt of such notice, the lienor shall discharge the lien by sending a release sufficient under section 52–380d, by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the person requesting the discharge. If the lien is not discharged within thirty days of the notice, that person may apply to the Superior Court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request.” General Statutes § 49–51.. FN3. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Any person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to discharge the lien. Upon receipt of such notice, the lienor shall discharge the lien by sending a release sufficient under section 52–380d, by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the person requesting the discharge. If the lien is not discharged within thirty days of the notice, that person may apply to the Superior Court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request.” General Statutes § 49–51.
FN4. The action is captioned U.S. Bank, N.A. v. 3060 Main Street Stratford, LLC, Docket No. FBT CV–12–6026957–S.. FN4. The action is captioned U.S. Bank, N.A. v. 3060 Main Street Stratford, LLC, Docket No. FBT CV–12–6026957–S.