U.S. Bank, N.A. v. 3060 Main Street Stratford, LLC
[…] The first special defense asserted by 3060 Main Street Stratford, LLC, raises an issue of statutory construction. More particularly, the issue is whether § 49–30 applies where U.S. Bank obtained a judgment of strict foreclosure and title to the property, and thereafter learned that a defendant, subsequent encumbrancer was not assigned a law day. In other words, is the failure to assign a law day to a party an “omission” within the meaning of the statute?
The “plain meaning rule” codified in General Statutes § 1–2z provides the framework for statutory interpretation. “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” General Statutes § 1–2z.