Lucy Albano v. Town of New Canaan et al.
[…] Echevaria v. National Grange Insurance Co., 275 Conn. 408, 418 (2005).. FN6. The “mailbox rule,” a general principle of contract law, “provides that a properly stamped and addressed letter that is placed in a mailbox or turned over to the United States Postal Service raises a rebuttable presumption that it will be received.” Echevaria v. National Grange Insurance Co., 275 Conn. 408, 418 (2005).
FN7. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”. FN7. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
Jennings, Alfred J., J.T.R.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: CV116011386S
Decided: November 07, 2013