Lucy Albano v. Town of New Canaan et al.
[…] FN2. Practice Book § 23–66 provides: “(a) a decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no claim for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (c) ․ (c) A claim for trial de novo must be filed with the court clerk within twenty days after the deposit of the arbitrator's decision in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–549z is to the same effect: “(a) A decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no claim for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (c) ․ (c) A claim for a trial de novo must be filed with the court clerk within twenty days after the deposit of the arbitrator's decision in the United States mail as evidenced by the postmark ․”. FN2. Practice Book § 23–66 provides: “(a) a decision of the arbitrator shall become a judgment of the court if no claim for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (c) ․ (c) A claim for trial de novo must be filed with the court clerk within twenty days after the deposit of the