Michael Schulze v. Rocky Fella's, LLC
[…] FN3. General Statutes § 34-140(a) provides that “the business, property and affairs of a limited liability company shall be managed by its members.” Management responsibilities may be altered by provisions contained in the operating agreement; General Statutes § 34-140(c); or by an amendment to the articles of organization that vests management of the limited liability company's business, property and affairs in a manager or managers. General Statutes § 34-140(b) and (d). However, absent an amendment to the articles of organization or an agreement set forth in the operating agreement, management duties are shared by all members of the limited liability company.. FN3. General Statutes § 34-140(a) provides that “the business, property and affairs of a limited liability company shall be managed by its members.” Management responsibilities may be altered by provisions contained in the operating agreement; General Statutes § 34-140(c); or by an amendment to the articles of organization that vests management of the limited liability company's business, property and affairs in a manager or managers.