Michael Schulze v. Rocky Fella's, LLC
[…] Meltzer, Kenneth Large and Linda Large object on the ground that they have alleged facts which demonstrate that Schulze was assigned the management responsibilities of keeping the books and records of New Age Rock pursuant to the agreement of all members of the company. Further, the defendants object on the ground that they have alleged facts which demonstrate that Schulze did not act in good faith or as a reasonably prudent person in a like position would have acted in keeping the books and accounts of New Age Rock.
General Statutes § 34-141(a) provides that “[a] member or manager shall discharge his duties under section 34-140 and the operating agreement,3 in good faith, with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in the manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company, and shall not be liable for any action taken as a member or manager, or any failure to take such action, if he performs such duties in compliance with the provisions of this section.” Further, “[i]n discharging his duties under section 34-140 and the operating agreement, a member or manager shall not be liable to the limited liability company or to any other member for actions or failures to act based on his good faith reliance on the provisions of the “operating agreement.”