[¶2] The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether POWJH had standing to pursue this declaratory judgment action.
[…] Dist., 2025 WY 6, ¶ 19, 561 P.3d 791, 796 (Wyo. 2025). “The existence of standing is a legal issue reviewed de novo.” N. Silo Res., LLC v. Deselms, 2022 WY 116A, ¶ 51, 518 P.3d 1074, 1089 (Wyo. 2022) (quoting HB Fam. Ltd. P'ship v. Teton Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, 2020 WY 98, ¶ 16, 468 P.3d 1081, 1087 (Wyo. 2020)). Thus, when we review whether a party has standing when a case has been dismissed under W.R.C.P. 12(b)(6), we focus on the allegations of the complaint. See The Tavern, LLC v. Town of Alpine, 2017 WY 56, ¶ 28, 395 P.3d 167, 175 (Wyo. 2017).
DISCUSSION
[¶12] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (2023) provides:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.
“In order to maintain an action for declaratory judgment, the party seeking relief must be an ‘interested’ person.” Weldon v. Gordon, 2022 WY 115, ¶ 8, 517 P.3d 550, 553 (Wyo. 2022) (quoting Forbes v. Forbes, 2022 WY 59, ¶ 33, 509 P.3d 888, 897 (Wyo. 2022)).