Edward Eugene ROBERTSON, Appellant (Defendant), v. The STATE of Wyoming, Appellee (Plaintiff).
[…] Robertson's competency had been restored and he was fit to proceed.
B. NGMI Plea
[¶6] In September 2021, soon after the district court decided he was not competent to proceed, Mr. Robertson filed a written entry of a plea of not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency (NGMI plea). As a result, once Mr. Robertson was restored to competency, the district court ordered him to be evaluated to determine his mental capacity at the time of the offense (hereinafter “criminal culpability”). See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304(a) (“A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304(d) (“In all cases where a plea of ‘not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency’ is made, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by a designated examiner.”). Mr. Robertson underwent two criminal culpability evaluations. While the evaluators disagreed as to whether Mr.