IN THE INTEREST OF: PT, minor child, VT, Appellant (Respondent), v. THE STATE OF WYOMING, Appellee (Petitioner).
[…] Father does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court's reasonable efforts determination. The State asserts the juvenile court's oral and written orders contained the required reasonable efforts determination, and Wyoming Statute § 14-3-440(f) does not require the juvenile court to list all the efforts made by DFS in its order.
[¶14] With limited exceptions, the Child Protection Act requires DFS to make reasonable efforts “to preserve and reunify the family[.]” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(a) (LexisNexis 2023). This case involves the interpretation and application of Wyoming Statute § 14-3-440(f) which states: “The court shall make the reasonable efforts determinations required under this section at every court hearing. The reasonable efforts determinations shall be documented in the court's orders.” The plain, ordinary meaning of “determination” is: “The act of deciding something officially; esp., a final decision by a court or administrative agency ․” Determination, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024); see also https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/determination (defining