DANNY JOSEPH JARVIS, Appellant (Defendant), v. THE STATE OF WYOMING, Appellee (Plaintiff).
[…] Keller v. State, 2024 WY 71, ¶ 48, 551 P.3d 450, 463 (Wyo. 2024) (citing Delgado, ¶ 41, 509 P.3d at 926).
[¶33] Mr. Jarvis argues the record is clear that defense counsel did not provide him adequate assistance to ensure he made an informed decision when entering his guilty plea. He claims he agreed to plead guilty only because he believed, after conferencing with defense counsel, that the State had agreed to dismiss his DUI charge. Mr. Jarvis maintains defense counsel failed to inform him that a DUI charge under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(b) and (e) cannot be dismissed in exchange for a guilty plea because Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(j) provides a DUI charge may only be dismissed if “the prosecuting attorney in open court moves or files a statement to reduce the charge or dismiss, with supporting facts, stating that there is insufficient evidence to sustain the charge.” Mr. Jarvis contends defense counsel's failure to properly advise him on the law demonstrates he did not receive close assistance of counsel at the time he entered his guilty plea.
[¶34] Mr. Jarvis raised a slightly different argument to the district court.