William Corey HOLLIDAY, Appellant (Defendant), v. The STATE of Wyoming, Appellee (Plaintiff).
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-102 (2023). Victims may only receive pecuniary damages arising from the defendant's criminal activity, not punitive damages or pain and suffering types of damages. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101(a)(iii), (v). The State bears the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the amount of restitution owed to each victim. Kuebel v. State, 2019 WY 75, ¶ 37, 446 P.3d 179, 189 (Wyo. 2019) (citing Renfro v. State, 785 P.2d 491, 493 (Wyo. 1990)); Hampton v. State, 2006 WY 103, ¶ 11, 141 P.3d 101, 105 (Wyo. 2006) (citation omitted); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103(a) (“As part of the sentencing process including deferred prosecutions under W.S. 7-13-301, in any misdemeanor or felony case, the prosecuting attorney shall present to the court any claim for restitution submitted by any victim.”). The evidence is sufficient to support the sentencing court's restitution decision if it affords a reasonable basis for estimating a victim's loss. Smiley v. State, 2018 WY 50, ¶¶ 13–14, 417 P.3d 174, 177 (Wyo. 2018) (citations omitted); Glover v.