IN RE: G.G.
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 49-5-101 to -106. In other words, insofar as the DHHR apparently keeps records of a child's siblings, even when the child and her siblings are born across different years, it certainly seems possible to also include the child's known relatives in those records for ease of reference in any future abuse and neglect proceeding.
The extensive efforts of the DHHR in striving to protect the children of this State through the abuse and neglect process do not go unnoticed. See W. Va. Code §§ 49-2-802(a)-(b) (requiring DHHR to “establish or designate in every county a local child protective services office” and further directing “[t]he local child protective services office shall investigate all reports of child abuse or neglect” and “provide protective services to prevent further abuse or neglect of children and provide for or arrange for and coordinate and monitor the provision of those services necessary to ensure the safety of children,” among other enumerated duties (emphasis added)). See also W. Va. Code § 49-1-105 (recognizing purposes of child welfare system generally and corresponding duties of state agencies to achieve those goals).