IN RE: G.G.
[…] I only hope that, in future abuse and neglect cases, the DHHR will remain vigilant in its continuing efforts to safeguard the rights of the children it seeks to protect and that the courts presiding over those proceedings will remain steadfast in their efforts to ensure that such cases are resolved as expeditiously as possible. For these reasons, I respectfully concur with the majority's opinion in this case.
FOOTNOTES
1. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 49-4-111(b) (limiting termination of child's foster care arrangement “[w]hen a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period in excess of eighteen consecutive months”); W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(a)(1) (restricting period of DHHR's temporary emergency care of child suspected to be abused or neglected to ten days); W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(e) (permitting court to grant parents “an improvement period not to exceed six months”); W. Va.