IN RE: G.G.
[…] See Syl. pt. 2, State ex rel. Treadway v. McCoy, 189 W. Va. 210, 429 S.E.2d 492 (1993) (“The best interests of a child are served by preserving important relationships in that child's life.”). Therefore, I concur with the majority's opinion in this case.
I write separately to express my frustration with the protracted delays that have led to G.G.’s long-term placement with her foster family and contributed to the formation of the bond she now has with them to the exclusion of her right to form a relationship with her biological relatives. See W. Va. Code § 49-2-126(a)(5) (recognizing that “[f]oster children and children in a kinship placement are active and participating members of the child welfare system and have the following rights: ․ The right to be placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets the objectives set forth in this article[.]”). All too often in abuse and neglect cases, bureaucratic delays in the identification of a child's relatives and consideration of the appropriateness of placing a child in their care result in real life consequences for the children subject to such proceedings. This case is no exception.