IN RE: G.G.
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully concur with the majority's opinion in this case.
FOOTNOTES
1. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 49-4-111(b) (limiting termination of child's foster care arrangement “[w]hen a child has been placed in a foster care arrangement for a period in excess of eighteen consecutive months”); W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(a)(1) (restricting period of DHHR's temporary emergency care of child suspected to be abused or neglected to ten days); W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(e) (permitting court to grant parents “an improvement period not to exceed six months”); W. Va. Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (requiring DHHR action when “a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months”).
2. See, e.g., W. Va.