CITY OF WHEELING, Petitioner, v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF WEST VIRGINIA; and City of Benwood, Respondents.
[…] The crux of this case revolves around whether the PSC had subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute between Wheeling and Benwood when it issued its final order on November 12, 2021. The PSC's jurisdiction is exclusively governed by West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(6). As provided above, West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(6) provides:
(b) The jurisdiction of the [PSC] over political subdivisions of this state providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenues of $3 million or more that are political subdivisions of the state is limited to:
․
(6) Investigation and resolution of disputes between a political subdivision of the state providing wholesale water and/or wastewater treatment or other services, whether by contract or through a tariff, and its customer or customers, including, but not limited to, rates, fees, and charges, service areas and contested utility combinations: Provided, That any request for an investigation related to a dispute that is based on the act or omission of the political subdivision shall be filed within 30 days of the act or omission of the political subdivision and the [PSC] shall resolve the dispute within 120 days of filing. The 120-day period for resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the [PSC] until the necessary information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required by the [PSC] is filed: Provided, however, That the disputed rates, fees, and charges fixed by the political subdivision providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services shall remain in full force and effect until set aside, altered or, amended by the [PSC] in an order to be followed in the future.
(Emphasis both omitted and added).
Under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(6), the PSC has limited jurisdiction over rate disputes between political subdivisions and its customers. See generally W. Va. Code § 24-2-1(b)(6). The statute provides that the PSC shall resolve disputes within 120 days of the filing of a wholesale customer's complaint but permits the PSC to toll the 120-day time period “until the necessary information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required by the [PSC] is filed.” Id.
Because the resolution of this matter turns upon the meaning of statutory provisions, the rules of statutory construction are essential to our analysis.