CITY OF WHEELING, Petitioner, v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF WEST VIRGINIA; and City of Benwood, Respondents.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the rulings of the PSC.
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On April 6, 2021, Wheeling adopted a city ordinance increasing the rate charged to its wholesale sewage treatment customers by 45% to $3.86/Mgal. Wheeling filed the city ordinance with the PSC on April 14, 2021. Then, on May 3, 2021, Benwood—a political subdivision of the state and wholesale purchaser of sewer treatment services provided by Wheeling—filed a complaint with the PSC, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(6), challenging Wheeling's revised rate. West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(6) provides:
(b) The jurisdiction of the [PSC] over political subdivisions of this state providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenues of $3 million or more that are political subdivisions of the state is limited to:
․
(6) Investigation and resolution of disputes between a political subdivision of the state providing wholesale water and/or wastewater treatment or other services, whether by contract or through a tariff, and its customer or customers, including, but not limited to, rates, fees, and charges, service areas and contested utility combinations: Provided, That any request for an investigation related to a dispute that is based on the act or omission of the political subdivision shall be filed within 30 days of the act or omission of the political subdivision and the [PSC] shall resolve the dispute within 120 days of filing. The 120-day period for resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the [PSC] until the necessary information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required by the [PSC] is filed: Provided, however, That the disputed rates, fees, and charges fixed by the political subdivision providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services shall remain in full force and effect until set aside, altered or, amended by the [PSC] in an order to be followed in the future.
(Emphasis both omitted and added).
On June 2, 2021, the PSC concluded that Wheeling's ordinance did not include all the information necessary to show the basis of Wheeling's rate increase, and therefore, the PSC lacked the information needed to evaluate Benwood's complaint.