I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] For purposes of these rules, gathering facilities shall not be considered either public utilities or intrastate pipelines.
Id. (emphasis added.) A cursory reading of this rule out of context could lead to the conclusion that gathering facilities are simply not public utilities, but it becomes clear that is not the case when one examines the statutory scheme under which the rule was promulgated and the order adopting the rule.
The PSC promulgated this rule under the authority granted to it by West Virginia Code section 24-3-3a, which sets out certain requirements for natural gas transportation. The authority underpinning this rule is set forth in section 24-3-3a(c), which states: “For reasons of safety, deliverability or operational efficiency the commission may, in its discretion, by rule or order, exclude from the requirements of this section any part of any pipeline solely dedicated to storage, or gathering, or low pressure distribution of natural gas.” Id. (emphasis added.) The express language of this statute does not, as Equitrans argues, permit the PSC to divest itself of jurisdiction over gathering facilities.