Robert L. SAMS, Petitioner Below, Appellee, v. CITY OF WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, Board of Zoning Appeals, Respondent Below, Appellant.
[…] With regard to circuit court jurisdiction in certiorari as a reviewing tribunal, syllabus point 3 of Harrison v. Ginsberg, 169 W. Va. 162, 286 S.E.2d 276 (1982), holds: “On certiorari, the circuit court is required to make an independent review of both law and fact in order to render judgment as law and justice may require.” Syl. Pt. 2, Wysong ex rel. Ramsey v. Walker, 224 W. Va. 437, 686 S.E.2d 219 (2009).
In the context of land use planning and zoning, circuit court jurisdiction in certiorari to review the decisions and orders of various local entities is described in W. Va.Code § 8A-9-1 (2004), et seq. Relevant to the circumstances herein is W. Va.Code § 8A-9-6 (2004), which states:
(a) The Court or judge may consider and determine the sufficiency of the allegations of illegality contained in the petition without further pleadings and may make a determination and render a judgment with reference to the legality of the decision or order of the planning commission, board of subdivision and land development appeals, or board of zoning appeals on the facts set out in the petition and return to the writ of certiorari.
(b) If it appears to the court or judge that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court or judge may take evidence to supplement the evidence and facts disclosed by the petition and return the writ of certiorari, but no such review shall be by trial de novo.
(c) In passing upon the legality of the decision or order of the planning commission, board of subdivision and land development appeals, or board of zoning appeals, the court or judge may reverse, affirm or modify, in whole or in party, the decision or order.
W. Va.Code § 8A-9-6 (2004).
In State ex rel. Kanawha County Prosecuting Attorney v.