Robert L. SAMS, Petitioner Below, Appellee, v. CITY OF WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, Board of Zoning Appeals, Respondent Below, Appellant.
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, Wolfe v. Forbes, 159 W. Va. 34, 217 S.E.2d 899 (1975).
In examining the circuit court's order, we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by allowing Mr. Sams to supplement the record pursuant to the authority vested in W. Va.Code § 8A-9-6(b). Specifically, West Virginia Code § 8A-9-6(b) provides the following:
If it appears to the court or judge that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, the court or judge may take evidence to supplement the evidence and facts disclosed by the petition and return to the writ of certiorari, but no such review shall be by trial de novo.
W. Va.Code § 8A-9-6(b).
Indeed, the exhibit presented by Mr. Sams during the circuit court's hearing meets the requirements of W. Va.Code § 8A-9-6(b), as it constitutes evidence to supplement the record and facts previously disclosed by the petition.