Robert L. SAMS, Petitioner Below, Appellee, v. CITY OF WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, Board of Zoning Appeals, Respondent Below, Appellant.
[…] Sams contends that he had business licenses dating back to 2003, but he could not find any of his business license records prior to that time. Furthermore, Mr. Sams argues that there was no evidence presented at the hearing to refute his testimony. The only testimony was that Ms. Lewis, the zoning officer prior to 2004, had talked with Mr. Sams concerning his property not being zoned for his business.
Additionally, Mr. Sams contends that the appeal to the circuit court was not the first time he attempted to present evidence regarding when the business was started. He argues that W. Va.Code § 8A-9-6(b) “allows that the circuit court may take evidence to supplement the evidence and facts disclosed by the petition ․” Mr. Sams argues that allowing one exhibit exactly on point does not equate to trying the case de novo. It simply supplements the facts and evidence previously disclosed by the parties.