STATE of West Virginia v. William GEORGIUS, III.
[…] W. Va.Code § 25-4-1 (1999) (Repl.Vol.2008). We have recognized that the underlying motivation behind the Act is to give “ ‘young and new violators of law a chance to reform and to escape the contaminating influence of association with hardened or veteran criminals in the beginning of the imprisonment.’ “ State v. Turley, 177 W. Va. 69, 73, 350 S .E.2d 696, 700 (1986) (quoting United States v. Murray, 275 U.S. 347, 357, 48 S.Ct. 146, 149, 72 L.Ed. 309, 313 (1928)). The statutory criteria by which a trial court may commit a defendant to a youthful offender center is set forth in W. Va.Code § 25-4-6 (2009) (Supp.2009) which states, in relevant part:
The judge of any court with original criminal jurisdiction may suspend the imposition of sentence of any young adult, as defined in this section, convicted of or pleading guilty to a felony offense, other than an offense punishable by life imprisonment, including, but not limited to, felony violations of the provisions of chapter seventeen-c [§ 17C-1-1 et seq.] of this code, who has attained his or her eighteenth birthday but has not reached his or her twenty-third birthday at the time of the sentencing by the court and commit the young adult to the custody of the West Virginia Commissioner of Corrections to be assigned to a center․