STATE of West Virginia v. William GEORGIUS, III.
[…] My dissent rests upon two grounds: (1) there are no meaningful guidelines for determining whether a defendant should be committed to a youthful offender center, and (2) compelling facts warranted reversing and remanding this case for the trial court to reconsider Mr. Georgius' request for youthful offender treatment. I will separately address my two concerns below.
A. There Are No Meaningful Guidelines for Determining Whether a Defendant Should Be Committed to a Youthful Offender Center
Under our Youthful Offender Act, W. Va.Code § 25-4-1, et seq., a trial court may suspend a defendant's sentence and commit the defendant to a youthful offender center. The Legislature has determined that the purpose of the Act “is to provide appropriate facilities for the housing of young adult offenders convicted of or pleading guilty to violation of law ․ who are amenable to discipline other than in close confinement, and to give better opportunity to young adult offenders for reformation and encouragement of self-discipline.” W. Va.Code § 25-4-1 (1999) (Repl.Vol.2008).