On January 7, 2000, the appellee filed a motion to dismiss asserting that the case should be dismissed under the theory of res judicata. The circuit court determined that the case had in fact already been adjudicated and granted the motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
II.
The appellants contend that they were entitled to bring this action pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, W.Va.Code § 55-13-1 to -16 (1941). In particular, the appellants rely upon W.Va.Code § 55-13-2 which provides:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
The appellants maintain that this statute was designed to settle controversies like the one in the case at bar where counsel for the respective parties have been unable to carry out the terms of a court order which presumed that the parties would be able to resolve the matter.