Jacklin Romeo, Susan S. Rine, and Debra Snyder Miller v. Antero Resources Corporation
[…] 4. See Amicus Curiae Brief of the West Virginia Royalty Owners’ Association and West Virginia Farm Bureau in Support of Petitioners, 8, fn 5.
5. See W. Va. Code 22-6-8(e) (2018) (royalties on flat rate leases must be paid “free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the first point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm's length transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced or marketed.”); W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10(d)(3) (2024) (placing all tax burdens on producers for oil-and-gas production but allowing deductions for the “the actual costs incurred to bring the subsurface materials (oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids) up to the surface and convert them to marketable products.”); and W. Va.