Jacklin Romeo, Susan S. Rine, and Debra Snyder Miller v. Antero Resources Corporation
[…] Code § 11-1C-10(d)(3) (2024) (placing all tax burdens on producers for oil-and-gas production but allowing deductions for the “the actual costs incurred to bring the subsurface materials (oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids) up to the surface and convert them to marketable products.”); and W. Va. Code § 22C-9-7a(l) (2022) (prohibiting operators of horizontally drilled wells from charging post-production expenses against certain royalties, and stating no part of the statute “alters the common law of this state regarding the deduction of post-production expenses for the purpose of calculating royalty.”).
6. Other state government leases in America employ the marketable-product rule, covering much of the nation's oil and gas production. For instance, most oil-producing land in Alaska is owned by the State of Alaska, one of the largest oil producers in the country since the late 1970s.