Francis Kaess v. BB Land, LLC
[…] Op. at 1).
11. Maurice H. Merrill, The Law Relating to Covenants Implied in Oil and Gas Leases § 85, at 214-15 (2d ed. 1940).
12. Eugene Kuntz, A Treatise on the Law of Oil and Gas § 40.5 (1962).
13. Kellam, 247 W. Va. at 92, 875 S.E.2d at 230 (Hutchison, J., concurring).
14. The law provided that royalties on flat rate leases must be paid “free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the first point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm's length transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced or marketed.” W. Va. Code § 22-6-8 (2018).
15. In general, W. Va. Code § 11-1C-10(d)(3) (2024) requires taxes to be assessed on “property producing oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, or any combination thereof” at the fair market value under a yield capitalization model applied to the net proceeds from the well.