David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission.
[…] Pt. 7, Ex parte Watson, 82 W. Va. 201, 95 S.E. 648 (1918)).
3. 100 C.J.S. Workers’ Compensation § 612 (March 2024 update); see also 82 Am. Jur. 2d Workers’ Compensation § 357 (Feb. 2024 update) (“It has been held that in the workers’ compensation context, the term ‘impairment’ is a medical assessment while the term ‘disability’ is a legal issue.”).
4. 1 Arthur Larson, Lex K. Larson, Thomas A. Robinson, Larson's Workers’ Compensation § 90.03 at 90-7 (Rev. Ed. 2023) (hereafter Larson's).
5. W. Va. C.S.R. § 85-20-3.10 (2006).
6. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-7a(c) (2005) (“When the authorized treating physician concludes that the claimant has either reached his or her maximum degree of improvement or is ready for disability evaluation, or when the claimant has returned to work, the authorized treating physician may recommend a permanent partial disability award for residual impairment relating to and resulting from the compensable injury[.]”).
7. See W. Va.