David Duff, II v. Kanawha County Commission.
[…] Duff's preexisting symptomatic conditions. And that question turns on whether competent medical evidence shows preexisting ascertainable impairment. As one court explained, “[s]omething other than a pre-existing medical condition must be shown in order to invoke the provisions relating to apportionment. Asymptomatic conditions or even symptomatic conditions that have not had a demonstrable adverse impact on the claimant's wage-earning capacity, even if proven, do not require an apportionment of benefits.”8 Under West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b, any preexisting impairment does not have to be “definitely ascertained or rated prior to” the compensable injury; the degree of the impairment “may be established at any time by competent medical or other evidence.”9 But it must be “definitely ascertainable[.]”10 Simply stated, to be apportionable, “an impairment must have been independently producing some degree of disability before the accident, and must be continuing to operate as a source of disability after the accident.”11 Other courts have recognized