The case proceeded under the course of normal litigation.
¶31 Importantly, on December 12, 2020, the Associations filed the motion for leave to file a second amended complaint along with the proposed second amended complaint. The second amended complaint added claims from two anonymous individuals who tested positive for COVID-19 at the relevant time and who are and have been employees of a public-facing Wisconsin business with over 25 employees, which business had at least two individuals who tested positive for COVID-19. The individual plaintiffs sought an injunction under Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(c). Section 146.84(1)(c) allows “individual[s]” to “enjoin any violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 [regulating confidentiality of healthcare records] or to compel compliance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 ․” As the majority correctly identifies, this language allows individuals to obtain injunctive relief prior to disclosure of health care information, notwithstanding any limitations in Wis. Stat. § 19.356 on pre-disclosure relief.