¶17 To begin with, the text of the Declaratory Judgments Act is broadly applicable and looks nothing like the other statutes where the legislature has specifically authorized actions to block an impending release of records. The Declaratory Judgments Act states generally that “[a]ny person ․ whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute ․ may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ․ statute ․ and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2). It provides a means “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations.” Wis. Stat. § 806.04(12). In contrast, the legislature has adopted several statutes specifically creating a right to block the release of certain types of records. For example, the parties agree that Wis.