Stat. chs. 250 and 252. Those duties include “establish[ing] and maintain[ing] surveillance activities sufficient to detect any occurrence of acute, communicable or chronic diseases,” “analyz[ing] occurrences, trends and patterns of” disease, and “distribut[ing] information based on the analyses.” Wis. Stat. § 250.04(3)(a), (b)1. DHS may obtain data in a number of different ways, including from local health officers or health care providers. See Wis. Stat. § 252.05(1); Wis. Admin. Code DHS § 145.04(1)(a) (June 2018). Laboratories are also required to report “specimen results that indicate that an individual providing the specimen has a communicable disease.” § 252.05(2). WMC does not challenge DHS's data-collection methods.
5. The Honorable Lloyd V. Carter of the Waukesha County Circuit Court presided.