As explained above, by adopting § 19.356, the legislature expressly limited the right to pre-release judicial review. In doing so, it did not alter the Declaratory Judgments Act in any way.
10. Although WMC alleges that DHS's planned release of its list of employers would violate the patient health care records statutes, it concedes that it cannot rely on those statutes to obtain pre-release judicial review here because it is not an “individual” authorized to seek injunctive relief under § 146.84(1)(c). See § 146.84(1)(c) (referring to violations of §§ 142.82 and 142.83, both of which protect “patients”; in turn, “patient” is defined in § 146.81(3) as “a person who receives health care services from a health care provider”).
11. The Joint Legislative Council's prefatory note to 2003 Wis. Act 47 confirms this conclusion, explaining that § 19.356 “applies the rights afforded by Woznicki and Milwaukee Teachers’ only to a defined set of records pertaining to employees residing in Wisconsin.”