It was filed at the very beginning of litigation, before the parties had engaged in any discovery and the defendants had developed any reliance on the nature of the complaint. The most significant amendment was adding new parties; the facts and the legal claim did not change. At the time the motion to amend was filed, the Associations were facing no court order mandating dismissal, nor a pending motion to dismiss. There are no signs of gamesmanship on the part of the Associations and no indication of unfairness to the defendants.
¶33 Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09, it is the established policy of this state that leave to amend pleadings must be “freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.” § 802.09(1). Like most American courts, we rejected long ago highly formalistic and technical pleading procedures. We abandoned a prior system that punished unknowing plaintiffs for minor procedural errors with outright dismissal on the merits. Korkow v. General Cas.