In the INTEREST OF C. G., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. G., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Sex offender registration for adults is generally “confidential,” with certain exceptions. Wis. Stat. § 301.45(7)(a). Under some circumstances (often because there is a need to protect the public), Wisconsin law allows certain government agencies to share registry information about adult offenders with non-law enforcement agencies and the public. Wis. Stat. § 301.46(4) & (5). However, these provisions do not allow the distribution of “[a]ny information concerning a child who is required to register,” § 301.46(4)(ag)1. & (5)(c)1., or “any information concerning a juvenile proceeding in which the person was involved” if the person is now an adult,15 § 301.46(4)(ag)2. & (5)(c)2.
¶38 The restrictions on Ella's ability to enter a school raise a temporal question.