In the INTEREST OF C. G., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. C. G., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 301.47(2)(a) is the only statute she complains infringes her right to expression. She does not claim, for example, that any statute prohibits her from dressing however she pleases, although she cites a case for the proposition that “a transgender woman's dressing in feminine clothing is expressive conduct protected by the First Amendment.”18
¶56 Ella also alters her interpretation of the relevant statutes. The State conceded Ella is allowed to use an alias of her choosing in day-to-day affairs. As the State explained, while Wis. Stat. § 301.47(2)(a) declares registered sex offenders may not change their legal name, the very next paragraph, (2)(b), provides sex offenders may not “[i]dentify ․ by a name unless the name is one by which the person is identified with the department of corrections.” Another statute, Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(a)1., directs the DOC to include sex offenders’ “aliases” in the registry.