¶2 On the statutory question, we hold that Wis. Stat. § 252.03 grants local health
[…] A better approach is first to examine the allegedly improper delegation based on what the text and history reveal.23
II. APPLICATION
¶58 The petitioners in this case offer two distinct nondelegation claims. First, they contend that Wis. Stat. § 252.03 impermissibly delegates legislative power to local health officers. Second, the petitioners assert that Dane County Ordinance § 46.40(2) unlawfully transfers local legislative authority to Dane County's local health officer. Both claims fall short, though for different reasons.
A. Wisconsin Stat. § 252.03
¶59 In the challenged statute, the legislature directs local health officers to “take all measures necessary to prevent, suppress and control communicable diseases” and instructs that they “may do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease,” including forbidding public gatherings.24 The petitioners contend that in enacting this law, the legislature violated the constitution by impermissibly delegating legislative power to local health officers.