¶2 On the statutory question, we hold that Wis. Stat. § 252.03 grants local health
[…] A violation of an “order” issued pursuant to this ordinance exposes a person to a civil forfeiture of $50 to $200 for each day the violation exists. Dane County Ordinance § 46.27(1). If a person does not pay, the person can be jailed. § 46.27(3) (“Any person who has the ability to pay any forfeiture against him or her under this chapter but who refuses to do so may be confined in the county jail until such forfeiture is paid, but in no event to exceed thirty (30) days.”).
¶82 The ordinance creates an enforcement mechanism non-existent in Wisconsin statutes. For context, Wis. Stat. § 252.25 (2019–20)5 states:
Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the execution of any state statute or rule, county, city or village ordinance or [DHS] order under this chapter and relating to the public health, for which no other penalty is prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days or fined not more than $500 or both.
While § 252.25 declares a violation of a DHS order punishable by jail and a fine, it does not provide a penalty or other enforcement mechanism for “orders” issued by local health officers. See Wis. Cnty.