¶2 On the statutory question, we hold that Wis. Stat. § 252.03 grants local health
[…] See, e.g., DeRosso Landfill, 200 Wis. 2d at 651-52, 547 N.W.2d 770. Absent these circumstances, the County may enact ordinances in the same field and on the same subject as that covered by state legislation. See id., at 651, 547 N.W.2d 770, 200 Wis.2d 642 (citing Fox v. Racine, 225 Wis. 542, 546, 275 N.W. 513 (1937)); Wis. Stat. § 59.03(2)(a) (providing that a county board “is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character” including on the subject matter of “health”).
¶24 Dane County Ordinance § 46.40, in relevant part, provides:
(1) Duty of Director, Public Health Madison and Dane County. Pursuant to Wis.