¶2 On the statutory question, we hold that Wis. Stat. § 252.03 grants local health
[…] See Take, Oxford English Dictionary (3d ed. 2014) (“To make, do, perform (an act, action, movement, etc.); to carry out.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the “take all measures” language chosen for this added authority harkens back to the earliest local public health statutes that, as explained above, used the same language to authorize action via order. See supra, ¶¶15-16. As such, the most reasonable reading of “take all measures necessary” includes taking necessary public health measures by order.
¶22 In light of the broad common and approved meaning of § 252.03's language, the full context in which it appears, and that provision's statutory history, we hold that the authority to “do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease” and “take all measures necessary to prevent, suppress and control communicable diseases” both authorize acting via order.
B. Preemption