¶2 On the statutory question, we hold that Wis. Stat. § 252.03 grants local health
[…] ¶135 The facts of this case demonstrate the danger. Heinrich prosecuted a local business for allegedly violating her vague order. The County Board unlawfully gave her powers that no elected official in this state possesses: the power to write the rules, interpret their meaning, and impose punishments of her choosing for violations only she may declare. The ordinance by which the Board created this autocrat contains no legitimate limiting directives, instead incorporating by reference statutes similarly lacking any meaningful substantive constraints on her power. See Wis. Stat. § 252.03(1) (“The local health officer shall promptly take all measures necessary to prevent, suppress and control communicable diseases, and shall report to the appropriate governing body the progress of the communicable diseases and the measures used against them, as needed to keep the appropriate governing body fully informed, or at such intervals as the secretary may direct.”).