¶2 On the statutory question, we hold that Wis. Stat. § 252.03 grants local health
[…] ¶14 While we agree with Plaintiffs that context is important, see, e.g., Legue, 357 Wis. 2d 250, ¶61 & n.30, 849 N.W.2d 837, Plaintiffs' contextual evidence provides an incomplete picture. A fuller examination of the contextual evidence undermines Plaintiffs' interpretation. As Plaintiffs acknowledged in briefing and at oral argument, the legislature uses language other than “issue orders” or “order” that nonetheless authorizes local health officers to act via order. Wisconsin Stat. § 252.06(1), for example, authorizes a local health officer to “require” isolation of a person, quarantines, and disinfections, which would require an order. The next subsection, § 252.06(2), authorizes local health officers “to quarantine, isolate, require restrictions or take other communicable disease control measures” under specified circumstances, all of which would require an order. A related subsection, § 252.06(5), confirms that the local health officer has the power to take these measures by order. Subsection (5) permits the local health officer to both “employ as many persons as are necessary to execute his or her orders” and “use all necessary means to enforce” not only state laws and DHS orders but also “the orders ․ of ․ any local health officer.” § 252.06(5) (emphases added).