Gregory M. BACKUS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. WAUKESHA COUNTY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6g) does not display any obvious technical or ministerial errors, so the unreasonable results canon cannot justify the majority's insertion of the word “permanent” as a limitation on the types of easements to which the statute applies. Nothing about the statutory language makes it susceptible to such judicial amendment, particularly because the majority's revision also violates the text of § 32.09(intro.) by creating just compensation cases to which the statute does not apply despite an unequivocal command to apply it to “all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings[.]”
¶30 “[T]he ideal rule for the honest judge is, ‘garbage in/garbage out[.]’ ” Antonin Scalia, Q&A Justice Antonin Scalia, C-SPAN (July 19, 2012), https://www.c-span.org/video/transcript/?id=8335. “If you're dealing with an inane statute you are duty bound to produce an inane result.” Id.