Gregory M. BACKUS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. WAUKESHA COUNTY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Wisconsin DOT Real Estate Program Manual 2.4.6.3-2.4.6.4 (updated Mar. 2020). The manual describes a TLE as “an interest in land that is limited in purpose and time.” In the specific context of a taking by eminent domain, the purpose of a TLE is “for construction,” and all TLEs “expire at the completion of the construction project.” Id. at 2.4.6.4.
¶12 Section 32.09(6g) establishes that compensation for the “taking of an easement” is measured by “deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement.” Although the statute does not label it as such, this before-and-after valuation of the whole property incorporates what is known as “severance damages.”