Gregory M. BACKUS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. WAUKESHA COUNTY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The majority usurps the legislature's lawmaking power with this rewrite of duly enacted law.1 See, e.g., State v. Neill, 2020 WI 15, ¶23, 390 Wis. 2d 248, 938 N.W.2d 521 (“One of the maxims of statutory construction is that courts should not add words to a statute to give it a certain meaning.” (quoting Fond Du Lac County v. Town of Rosendale, 149 Wis. 2d 326, 334, 440 N.W.2d 818 (Ct. App. 1989))).
¶22 The majority also disregards Wis. Stat. § 32.09(intro.) which states, “[i]n all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed[.]”2 (Emphasis added.)