STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Because § 939.46(1m) is part of § 939.46, the State concludes that it is one of the privileges referenced in § 939.45(1). The State then points to § 940.01(2), which lists the affirmative defenses that mitigate first-degree intentional homicide “to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.” Among those mitigating defenses are the privileges listed in § 939.45(1). See § 940.01(2)(d) (stating that first-degree intentional homicide is mitigated to second-degree homicide when the “[d]eath was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1)”). Thus, the State concludes that the § 939.46(1m) defense must be mitigating because it appears in the coercion statute, § 939.46.