STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶85 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(2)(d), our third link, provides that first-degree intentional homicide is mitigated to second-degree homicide when, “Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1).” The question at this point in my examination of the context in which Wis. Stat. § 939.46(1m) was placed is whether the trafficker's death was cause by Kizer's exercising a “privilege under s. 939.45(1).”
¶86 Accordingly, I move to the fourth link, Wis. Stat. § 939.45, which provides, “The fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances[.]”
¶87 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.45(1) is the fifth link. It provides, “(1) When the actor's conduct occurs under circumstances of coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under s. 939.46 or 939.47,” the defendant can raise the defense of privilege “under [Wis. Stat.] § 939.46.” Here, Kizer claims a defense of privilege by raising § 939.46(1m), which as I explained above, and summarize below, involves coercion.
¶88 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.46 is titled, “Coercion.”