STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. McKellips, 2016 WI 51, ¶47, 369 Wis. 2d 437, 881 N.W.2d 258.
5. Although other states have adopted statutes using somewhat similar language, those statutes do not define “direct result” either. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-7-201.3(1) (2021) (“A person charged with prostitution ․ which offense was committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking, may assert as an affirmative defense that he or she is a victim of human trafficking.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 787(h) (2021-22) (“An individual charged with prostitution or loitering committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may assert as an affirmative defense that the individual is a victim of human trafficking.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-21(a)(1) (2021) (“A defendant convicted of an offense and sentenced as a direct result of the defendant being the victim of an offense of trafficking under Code Section 16-5-46 may petition the court imposing the sentence to vacate such conviction.”).