STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] From Thomas Jefferson to André Limozin, 22 December 1787, Founders Online, National Archives, https://founders.archives.gov/documents/Jefferson/01-12-02-0460. [Original source: The Papers of Thomas Jefferson, vol. 12, 7 August 1787–31 March 1788, ed. Julian P. Boyd. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1955, pp. 450–51.]
5. The rare application of the rule of lenity means our opportunities for review will come infrequently, yet another reason the court should ensure it declares the law correctly in this case.
2. See Section II.D.
3. Majority/lead op., ¶26.
4. Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 939.47 (necessity is a complete defense “except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide”)).
5. Id. (citing State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110).