STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] B
¶21 The remaining issue is whether § 939.46(1m) creates a complete defense to a charge of first-degree intentional homicide or merely mitigates a conviction for first-degree intentional homicide to one for second-degree homicide.
¶22 The State's argument that the defense is mitigating rests on its reading of two related statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 939.45(1) and 940.01(2)(d). Section 939.45 states that “[t]he fact that the actor's conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct,” including “[w]hen the actor's conduct occurs under circumstances of coercion ․ so as to be privileged under s. 939.46.” § 939.45(1). Because § 939.46(1m) is part of § 939.46, the State concludes that it is one of the privileges referenced in § 939.45(1). The State then points to § 940.01(2), which lists the affirmative defenses that mitigate first-degree intentional homicide “to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.”