STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The circuit court determined that the defense “is available to [Kizer] so long as [she] is charged with one of the acts in § 940.302(2) ․ and ․ the cause of the offenses listed in 940.302(2) was the victimization, by others, of” Kizer. That meant that Kizer could not rely on the defense, since she was not charged with a violation of § 940.302(2), which prohibits human trafficking.3
¶5 The court of appeals granted Kizer's petition for leave to file an interlocutory appeal and reversed the circuit court's decision. See generally State v. Kizer, 2021 WI App 46, 398 Wis. 2d 697, 963 N.W.2d 136. There, as here, Kizer and the State agreed that the circuit court's interpretation of § 939.46(1m) was incorrect, since the defense applies to “any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether anyone was prosecuted or convicted for the violation of s. 940.302(2) or 948.051.” § 939.46(1m) (emphases added); see also Kizer, 398 Wis. 2d 697, ¶4, 963 N.W.2d 136. Before the court of appeals, however, the parties disagreed about what it means for an offense to be “committed as a direct result of the violation” of the human-trafficking statutes, as well as whether §