STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] It does not require, however, that the victim's offense be the result of only the trafficking offense, or that the victim be forced to commit the offense (as the State puts it) as “part of or in furtherance of the underlying trafficking violation.”
¶18 This conclusion is also consistent with the only published decision from another state court interpreting similar statutory language. See In re D.C., 60 Cal. App. 5th 915, 275 Cal.Rptr.3d 191 (2021) (interpreting Cal. Penal Code § 236.23(a), which provides an affirmative defense to certain crimes if the defendant establishes that they were “coerced to commit the offense as a direct result of being a human trafficking victim at the time of the offense and had a reasonable fear of harm”). In that case, In re D.C., the defendant was a victim of human trafficking charged with carrying a concealed knife. Id. at 918. The defendant said that he carried the knife to protect himself against abduction by his trafficker—something that had happened before.