STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We acknowledge that the State took substantially different positions in its briefing than it did in the petition for review. For example, the State asserted in its petition that § 939.46(1m) could never apply to a charge of first-degree intentional homicide but abandoned that position in its briefing, acknowledging that the defense could apply to such a charge, but “only in [the] rarest of cases.” Nevertheless, and even assuming the State forfeited these arguments, they raise important issues that we choose to address. See State v. McKellips, 2016 WI 51, ¶47, 369 Wis. 2d 437, 881 N.W.2d 258.
5. Although other states have adopted statutes using somewhat similar language, those statutes do not define “direct result” either. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-7-201.3(1) (2021) (“A person charged with prostitution ․ which offense was committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking, may assert as an affirmative defense that he or she is a victim of human trafficking.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 787(h) (2021-22) (“An individual charged with prostitution or loitering committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may assert as an affirmative defense that the individual is a victim of human trafficking.”); Ga.