STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Chrystul D. KIZER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] At least subsecs. (2) and (3) would not, and it is therefore unclear whether the same is true of subsec. (1m) as well.
¶26 Kizer's stronger argument is that the absence of any explicit mitigation language in § 939.46(1m) means that the statute creates a complete defense to first-degree intentional homicide. She points out that, unlike § 939.46(1m), many other statutory defenses expressly state that they mitigate a first-degree intentional homicide to a second-degree intentional homicide. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 939.47 (necessity is a complete defense “except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide”); § 939.44(2) (“Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense only to first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.”); § 940.01(2)(a)-(c) (specifying that adequate provocation, imperfect self-defense, and prevention of a felony “mitigate the offense” of first-degree intentional homicide “to 2nd-degree intentional homicide”).