STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Cross Petitioner, v. Robert Daris SPENCER, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] State v. Avery, 2011 WI App 124, ¶56, 337 Wis. 2d 351, 804 N.W.2d 216.
11. As in Lehman, the court in United States v. Schiro did not consider whether the meeting was a “critical stage” under the Sixth Amendment; instead, the court determined “[t]he judge's failure to consult the lawyers was thus a harmless error.” 679 F.3d 521, 531 (7th Cir. 2012).
12. Our conclusion is reinforced by Wisconsin's decision not to recognize “alternate” jurors. See Wis. Stat. § 972.10(7) (2019–20) (“If additional jurors have been selected under s. 972.04(1) ․, the court shall determine by lot which jurors shall not participate in deliberations and discharge them.”). The legislature repealed the alternate juror provision in 1984 and amended related provisions to instead reference “additional jurors” in order to “promote an attentive attitude and a collegial relationship among all jurors.” See 1983 Wis. Act 226, §§ 3–5; Judicial Council Note, 1983, Wis.