STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Cross Petitioner, v. Robert Daris SPENCER, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] 1. Because I determine that Spencer's Sixth Amendment right was violated and the error was not harmless, I need not address the other issues presented.
2. The State explained to the circuit court that the juror could not be excused but instead should be dismissed for cause. It reasoned that the court could not designate the ill juror as an alternate because “alternates can only be picked at random” and therefore the court “can't designate her as an alternate per statute but [the court] can excuse her for a good reason.” See Wis. Stat. § 972.10(7) (“If additional jurors have been selected ․ and the number remains more than required at final submission of the cause, the court shall determine by lot which jurors shall not participate in deliberations and discharge them.”).
3. In Swain v.