FRIENDS OF FRAME PARK, U.A., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WAUKESHA, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Id., ¶8 & n.4. Portage Daily Register did not address any precedent on what it means for a party to prevail.
D. The Meaning of Prevailing Party
¶79 The court of appeals’ varying interpretations of the statute governing the recovery of attorney fees in public records cases are “objectively wrong.” Wenke, 274 Wis. 2d 220, ¶21, 682 N.W.2d 405. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) provides, in relevant part: “[T]he court shall award reasonable attorney fees ․ to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35 (1)(a).” (Emphasis added.) The court of appeals never considered whether “prevails ․ in any action” bears an accepted legal meaning. It does.