FRIENDS OF FRAME PARK, U.A., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WAUKESHA, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Id. (quoting ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12205).
9. See also Wis. Stat. ch. 64, § 21 (1849) (“If ․ it shall appear to the court, that either the petition or the objection thereto is unreasonable, said court may, in its discretion, award costs to the party prevailing, and enforce the payment thereof.”); Wis. Stat. ch. 106, § 29 (1849) (“[T]he judgment in the action, if the plaintiff prevail, shall be that the plaintiff recover the possession of the premises ․”).
10. E.g., Wis. Stat. § 52.10(6)(c) (1981-82) (“If proceedings have been initiated and the person demanded has prevailed therein the governor may decline to honor the demand.”); Wis. Stat. § 109.03(6) (1981-82) (“In any [wage claim] proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.”); Wis. Stat. § 655.19(1) (1981-82) (“In the case of a trial ․ the court may award actual court costs and reasonable attorney fees in excess of statutory limitations to the prevailing party.”); Wis.