FRIENDS OF FRAME PARK, U.A., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WAUKESHA, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 811.21 (1981-82) (“If the defendant prevails in the action or if the action be discontinued the damages sustained by him ․ shall be assessed and he shall have judgment therefore.”); Wis. Stat. § 823.03 (1981-82) (“[W]hen the plaintiff prevails, he shall, in addition to judgment for damage and costs, also have judgment that the nuisance be abated unless the court shall otherwise order.”); Wis. Stat. § 879.33 (1981-82) (“Costs may be allowed in all appealable contested matters in court to the prevailing party ․”); Wis. Stat. § 879.45(4) (1981-82) (“In all jury cases costs shall be allowed as a matter of course to the prevailing party.”).
11. See also McCaffrey v. Nolan, 1 Wis. 361, 364 (1853) (noting that following a successful replevin action, an officer should “deliver the property to the prevailing party in the suit”); Pietsch v.