FRIENDS OF FRAME PARK, U.A., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WAUKESHA, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 19.35(1)(a). Therefore, once a legal custodian of a record receives a request, the custodian “shall, as soon as practicable and without delay, either fill the request or notify the requester of the authority's determination to deny the request in whole or in part and the reasons therefor.”13 § 19.35(4)(a).
¶28 When responding to the request, the custodian must first determine if there is a record or records that are responsive to the request. J. Times, 362 Wis. 2d 577, ¶55, 866 N.W.2d 563. If a requested record exists, and if no other statute either requires access or exempts the record,14 the custodian must conduct the balancing test. See Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a) (“Substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect.”). The balancing test is a common-law limitation “that the inspection [of a record] not be permitted if there is a specific showing that the public interest would be adversely affected.” State ex rel. J. Co. v. Cnty.