FRIENDS OF FRAME PARK, U.A., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WAUKESHA, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Wis. Newspress, Inc. v. Sch. Dist. of Sheboygan Falls, 199 Wis. 2d 768, 784, 546 N.W.2d 143 (1996).
¶31 The City cited Wis. Stat. §§ 19.35(1)(a) and 19.85(1)(e) as public policy reasons supporting its decision to withhold the record. Section 19.35(1)(a) is not itself a statutory exception to disclosure. Rather, it explains that the policies behind the open meetings exemptions in § 19.85 are indicative of the public policy interests that might exempt a record from disclosure under the balancing test.17 Section 19.85(1)(e), in turn, states: “Deliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.” In other words, these types of issues may allow governmental bodies to meet in closed session, and therefore reflect strong public policy interests in nondisclosure that could also serve as a basis to withhold records.
¶32 Invoking the language in Wis.