FRIENDS OF FRAME PARK, U.A., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CITY OF WAUKESHA, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶28 When responding to the request, the custodian must first determine if there is a record or records that are responsive to the request. J. Times, 362 Wis. 2d 577, ¶55, 866 N.W.2d 563. If a requested record exists, and if no other statute either requires access or exempts the record,14 the custodian must conduct the balancing test. See Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a) (“Substantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect.”). The balancing test is a common-law limitation “that the inspection [of a record] not be permitted if there is a specific showing that the public interest would be adversely affected.” State ex rel. J. Co. v. Cnty. Ct. for Racine Cnty., 43 Wis. 2d 297, 306, 168 N.W.2d 836 (1969).