In the INTEREST OF X. S., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. X. S., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] At the waiver hearing, Dr. Thompson stated that X.S. told him that the other group of four at the mall had threatened X.S. in the past, X.S. and E.G. were not looking for the group at the mall, and X.S. simply closed his eyes and unloaded the full magazine of a handgun he carried into the mall. Putting aside the fact that closing one's eyes and firing indiscriminately in a public mall is extraordinarily serious, the waiver hearing transcript indicates that the circuit court never relied on the hearsay story provided by Dr. Thompson for the truth of the matter asserted. See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (“Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).
¶45 Although out-of-court statements can be relied upon to form expert opinions, State v.