In the INTEREST OF X. S., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. X. S., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶55 The facts of this case are extreme, and the circuit court's decision is distinctly out of the ordinary: it is erroneous. Considering the criteria enumerated under Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5), the record reasonably supports only the conclusion that there is “clear and convincing evidence that it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile [and] the public to hear the case” in juvenile court. § 938.18(6); Tyler T., 341 Wis. 2d 1, ¶24, 814 N.W.2d 192. While we are hesitant to overturn a discretionary decision of a circuit court, the circuit court's decision below to deny the State's waiver petition cannot be upheld.14
IV. CONCLUSION