In the INTEREST OF X. S., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. X. S., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶58 A circuit court erroneously exercises it discretion when “if it fails to carefully delineate the relevant facts or reasons motivating its decision.”1 State v. Tyler T., 2012 WI 52, ¶24, 341 Wis. 2d 1, 814 N.W.2d 192; McCleary v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 263, 282, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971) (“[T]he failure to exercise discretion (discretion that is apparent from the record) when discretion is required, constitutes an [erroneous exercise] of discretion.”).
¶59 The statute governing juvenile waivers into adult court adds support and clarification to this standard. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(4)(b) states that circuit courts “shall base [their] decision[s] whether to waive jurisdiction on the [five] criteria” specified in § 938.18(5). Section 938.18(5) reiterates this requirement: “If prosecutive merit is found, the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the [five] criteria.” Finally, § 938.18(6) explains that, “[a]fter considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record.” The plain text of § 938.18 indicates that circuit courts must consider, address, and analyze each of the five criteria used in juvenile waiver proceedings before making a waiver determination. § 938.18(5). Of course, the weight and importance of some criteria may differ depending on the case.