In the INTEREST OF X. S., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. X. S., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Only two witnesses testified: Xander called Dr. Thompson, his expert, and the State presented a DYFS employee. Both testified in support of the juvenile court retaining jurisdiction. To reiterate, the circuit court's choice to deny waiver was based on testimony from two witnesses who testified against waiver and zero witnesses who recommended waiver.
¶83 The court began its decision with a high-level overview of the testimony and identified the correct legal standards: Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5), (6). It then worked through the criteria one by one and discussed the pertinent testimony for each.
¶84 The circuit court started by reading the first criterion under Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(a): “The personality of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile has a mental illness or developmental disability, the juvenile's physical and mental maturity, and the juvenile's pattern of living, prior treatment history, and apparent potential for responding to future treatment.” It then summarized the testimony and argument it had heard with respect to this factor over the course of two days. Specifically, it noted Dr.