In the INTEREST OF X. S., a person under the age of 18: State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Appellant, v. X. S., Respondent-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] ¶37 The circuit court determined there was prosecutive merit, which X.S. did not contest. Therefore, it is taken as established for purposes of analyzing the State's waiver petition that X.S. on November 20, 2020, engaged in eight acts of first-degree reckless injury with use of a dangerous weapon, in violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 940.23(1)(a) and 939.63(1)(b). See Kleser, 328 Wis. 2d 42, ¶84, 786 N.W.2d 144. For purposes of a waiver analysis, it is taken as established that X.S. on eight different occasions “recklessly cause[d] great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life.” § 940.23(1)(a). In addition, it is taken as established that X.S. illegally possessed a dangerous weapon on that date, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.60(2)(a).11
1. The Type and Seriousness of the Offenses.