The secretary, with the approval of the board, shall promulgate rules for administering the department and performing the duties assigned to the department.
§ 15.05(1)(b).
¶18 The Governor must nominate and the senate must confirm members of the DNR Board, who serve six-year terms. Wis. Stat. §§ 15.07(1)(a), 15.34(1) & (2)(a). Because DNR Board members serve in an office “filled by appointment of the governor for a fixed term by and with the advice and consent of the senate,” the Governor may remove DNR Board members “for cause.” Wis. Stat. § 17.07(3). “Cause” is statutorily defined as “inefficiency, neglect of duty, official misconduct, or malfeasance in office.” Wis. Stat. § 17.001. The DNR Secretary must be “nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate.” Wis. Stat. § 15.05(1)(c). The Secretary “serve[s] at the pleasure of the governor,” id., and can be removed “by the governor at any time.” § 17.07(4).
¶19 The DNR Board is subject to carefully defined vacancy rules.