Because Prehn's office was vacant, the governor had the power to fill it “at any time” by provisional appointment, see § 17.20(2)(a), with a nominee who qualified for office by filing the statutorily required oath. The governor and his appointee did so as of May 1, 2021, and as a result, Prehn ceased lawfully serving on that date.
II
¶74 Even if Prehn's office is not vacant, however, there is another reason why he cannot remain in office: He is no longer entitled to the for-cause removal protection that applies to Board members during their terms in office.
¶75 Wisconsin Stat. § 17.07 provides specific rules governing the removal from office of state officers. The statute generally distinguishes among various state offices according to how they are filled. See, e.g., § 17.07(1)-(5). In the case of “[s]tate officers serving in an office that is filled by appointment of the governor for a fixed term by and with the advice and consent of the senate,” like members of the DNR Board, they may be removed from office “by the governor at any time, for cause.” § 17.07(3). When a statute provides protection from removal except for cause, “ ‘cause’ means inefficiency, neglect of duty, official misconduct, or malfeasance in office.” Wis. Stat. § 17.001. Aside from the narrow categories of officers granted for-cause removal protections, all other state officers serve at the pleasure of either the governor or the other officer or body that appointed them. See, e.g., § 17.07(3m)-(6).
¶76 During Prehn's six-year term, he indisputably fell within the category of officers with for-cause removal protection under § 17.07(3). He was a “[s]tate officer[ ] serving in an office that [was] filled by appointment of the governor for a fixed term by and with the advice and consent of the senate.” See id. The question is whether that protection continues now that he is holding over after the expiration of his term in office.