State v. Halverson, 2021 WI 7, ¶22, 395 Wis. 2d 385, 953 N.W.2d 847. Such historical evidence includes “the practices at the time the constitution was adopted, debates over adoption of a given provision, and early legislative interpretation as evidenced by the first laws passed following the adoption.” Id. (quotations omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
¶13 The State alleges quo warranto and declaratory judgment claims. Quo warranto actions “test [the] ability [of an individual] to hold office.” State ex rel. Shroble v. Prusener, 185 Wis. 2d 102, 108-09, 517 N.W.2d 169 (1994). Wisconsin Stat. § 784.04(1)(a) states that the Attorney General may bring a quo warranto claim “[w]hen any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation created by the authority of this state.” If successful, the subject office holder may be “excluded from the office, franchise or privilege.” Wis. Stat. § 784.13. Generally, “quo warranto relief is an exclusive remedy, except when the issue warranting quo warranto relief is ancillary to an issue that does not sound in quo warranto.”