Article XIII, Section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution states that “[t]he legislature may declare the cases in which any office shall be deemed vacant, and also the manner of filling the vacancy, where no provision is made for that purpose in this constitution.” The provision provides the Legislature “the power to declare when an office shall be deemed to be vacant.” State ex rel. Thompson v. Gibson, 22 Wis. 2d 275, 290, 125 N.W.2d 636 (1964).
¶20 The Legislature exercised its authority to determine the existence of a vacancy by enacting Wis. Stat. § 17.03. Id.; accord State v. Devitt, 82 Wis. 2d 262, 266, 262 N.W.2d 73 (1978). Section 17.03 states, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when:
(1) The incumbent dies.
(2) The incumbent resigns.
(3) The incumbent is removed.
․
(10) If the office is elective, the incumbent's term expires, except for the office of sheriff, coroner, register of deeds or district attorney.
․
(13) Any other event occurs which is declared by any special provision of law to create a vacancy.
¶21 When a vacancy occurs in an appointed office such as the DNR Board, the office “shall be filled by appointment by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto.” Wis. Stat. § 17.20(1).