Stat. §§ 17.03, 15.07(1)(a), 15.34(1) & (2)(a). Prehn lawfully holds office as a holdover, and because there is no vacancy in Prehn's position, the Governor may not replace Prehn through use of a provisional appointment. § 17.20(2)(a).
B. Whether Prehn Has For Cause Protections.
¶36 The State argues that Prehn does not have for cause protections and can be removed at the pleasure of the Governor. According to the State, this result is required under a plain reading of the statutes and under the Wisconsin Constitution. We again disagree.
¶37 Under Wis. Stat. § 17.07(3), “[s]tate officers serving in an office that is filled by appointment of the governor for a fixed term by and with the advice and consent of the senate ․ [may be removed] by the governor at any time, for cause.” Members of the DNR Board must be nominated by the Governor and confirmed by the senate; they serve fixed terms. Wis. Stat. §§ 15.07(1)(a), 15.34(1) & (2)(a). By the plain text of § 17.07(3), DNR Board members who have undergone this appointment process are entitled to for cause protections.
¶38 As alleged in the complaint, Prehn was lawfully nominated by the Governor and confirmed by the senate in 2015 to a fixed, six-year term. DeBruin, 343 Wis. 2d 83, ¶11, 816 N.W.2d 878. As a member of the DNR Board, he is therefore entitled to for cause protection. He still lawfully occupies the office of DNR Board member, despite the fact that his term has expired; because there is no vacancy in his position, he cannot be replaced by provisional appointment. Thompson, 22 Wis. 2d at 293, 125 N.W.2d 636; 63C Am. Jur. 2d Public Officers and Employees, supra ¶28; 67 C.J.S. Officers, supra ¶28; Wis. Stat. §§ 17.03, 17.20(2)(a). Therefore, Prehn under Wis. Stat. § 17.07(3) is a “[s]tate officer” who currently “serv[es] in an office that is filled by appointment of the governor for a fixed term by and with the advice and consent of the senate.” As a holdover, he still may be removed only “for cause.” § 17.07(3).
¶39 This is in line with the common law principle that public officers have the same rights and responsibilities when they are lawful holdovers as they do when they hold office prior to expiration of their terms. 63C Am.