Since statehood, the legislature has specified by statute at least some situations in which an appointed office is vacant. For example, Wis. Stat. ch. 11, § 2 (1849) stated that “[e]very office shall become vacant on the happening of ․ the following events before the expiration of a term,” and listed several such events including resignation, removal from office, or conviction of certain crimes. Today's vacancies statute, § 17.03, is a direct descendant of that early statute, and states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when,” for instance, an incumbent resigns, is removed, is convicted of certain crimes, or “[a]ny other event occurs which is declared by any special provision of law to create a vacancy.” See § 17.03(2)-(3), (5), (13).
¶68 Although § 17.03 does not explicitly list the expiration of a fixed term as an instance in which an office is vacant, that event fits within the statute reference to vacancies that are “otherwise provided” for.