As a result, the majority holds that “while [Prehn] remains on the DNR Board,” even as a holdover, “he can be removed by the Governor only for cause.” See id., ¶41.
¶78 What the majority overlooks, however, is that the statute limits for-cause removal protection to the Board members’ fixed terms. Section 17.07(3) provides for-cause removal protection to those “serving in an office that is filled by appointment ․ for a fixed term.” See § 17.07(3) (emphasis added). The use of the present tense in § 17.07(3) makes clear that for-cause removal protection applies only while the officeholder is serving the fixed term to which he was appointed.