(1) The incumbent dies.
(2) The incumbent resigns.
(3) The incumbent is removed.
․
(10) If the office is elective, the incumbent's term expires, except for the office of sheriff, coroner, register of deeds or district attorney.
․
(13) Any other event occurs which is declared by any special provision of law to create a vacancy.
¶21 When a vacancy occurs in an appointed office such as the DNR Board, the office “shall be filled by appointment by the appointing power and in the manner prescribed by law for making regular full term appointments thereto.” Wis. Stat. § 17.20(1). In the case of the DNR Board, individuals selected to fill a vacancy must be nominated by the Governor and confirmed by the senate. Id.; Wis. Stat. § 15.07(1)(a). Individuals appointed to “fill vacancies ․ shall hold office for the residue of the unexpired term or, if no definite term of office is fixed by law, until their successors are appointed and qualify.”3 § 17.20(1). Because DNR Board members have a fixed term by law, individuals selected to fill a vacancy on the DNR Board step into the shoes of the prior member and serve for the remainder of the term. Id.; Wis. Stat. § 15.34(2)(a).
¶22 The Governor need not wait for senate advice and consent to ensure someone occupies a DNR Board seat once a vacancy occurs. “Vacancies occurring in the office of any officer normally nominated by the governor, and with the advice and consent of the senate appointed, may be filled by a provisional appointment by the governor for the residue of the unexpired term, if any, subject to confirmation by the senate.” Wis. Stat. § 17.20(2)(a). While a provisional appointee serves, she “may exercise all of the powers and duties of the office to which such person is appointed during the time in which the appointee qualifies.” Id.
¶23 Here, the parties accept that Prehn was properly nominated by the Governor and confirmed by the senate to serve a full term on the DNR Board. Wis. Stat. §§ 15.07(1)(a), 15.34(1) & (2)(a).