IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF S.A.M.: Sauk County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. S.A.M., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Id. Even if marginal, these practical effects on a committed person's ability to restore a constitutional right remain “no minor consequence.” D.K., 390 Wis. 2d 50, ¶25, 937 N.W.2d 901. Thus, the “causal relationship” between these practical effects and our vacatur of an expired recommitment order renders an appeal of such orders not moot.
2. Cost of care liability
¶24 Likewise, a person's mandatory liability for the cost of the care received during a recommitment is a collateral consequence that renders recommitment appeals not moot. Under Wis. Stat. § 46.10(2), a committed person like S.A.M. “shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies” related to each commitment period. If the underlying commitment order is vacated, however, the liability tied to that particular commitment period no longer exists. See Jankowski v. Milwaukee County, 104 Wis. 2d 431, 438-40, 312 N.W.2d 45 (1981); Ethelyn I.C. v.