STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Donald P. COUGHLIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See id., ¶63.
II
¶64 All of that said, even if the court evaluates the evidence against the jury instructions, it is still insufficient to support the jury's guilty verdict. When we review a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge, we “give deference to the jury's determination and view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State.” See, e.g., State v. Long, 2009 WI 36, ¶19, 317 Wis. 2d 92, 765 N.W.2d 557. Coughlin was charged under Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) and (2), for which the key element is “sexual contact ․ with a person who has not attained the age of 16.” And consistent with the definition of “sexual contact” in § 948.01(5), the State alleged that Coughlin intentionally touched the victims’ penises or had them touch his.