STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Joseph G. GREEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶36 We so conclude because in pretrial proceedings, Scott’s automatic stay of involuntary medication orders pending appeal is unsound in principle and unworkable in practice. Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Emps. Ins. of Wausau, 2003 WI 108, ¶99, 264 Wis. 2d 60, 665 N.W.2d 257 (citing Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Tax'n, 504 U.S. 768, 783, 112 S.Ct. 2251, 119 L.Ed.2d 533 (1992)). Accordingly, we conclude that the automatic stay created in Scott shall not be applied during pretrial proceedings.13
D. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(5)(a)1.
¶37 By its terms, Wis. Stat. § 971.14(5)(a)1. limits commitment to restore competency to “a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.” The State requested tolling of the statutory 12-month limitation for achieving competency based on the stay of Green's medication order under Scott.
¶38 In answering the question of whether Wis.