STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Joseph G. GREEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Green, 396 Wis. 2d 658, ¶61, 957 N.W.2d 583 (“Although the custody under § 971.14 must be for purposes of treatment, it is the custody, not the treatment, that may not exceed twelve months.”).
¶42 In examining Wis. Stat. § 971.14’s other subsections, the same 12-month time period is repeatedly described as the “commitment period.” See § 971.14(5)(b) (“Each report shall indicate either that the defendant has become competent, that the defendant remains incompetent but that attainment of competency is likely within the remaining commitment period, or that the defendant has not made such progress that attainment of competency is likely within the remaining commitment period.”); § 971.14 (6)(a) (“If the court determines that it is unlikely that the defendant will become competent within the remaining commitment period, it shall discharge the defendant from the commitment and release him or her, except as provided in par. (b).”).