STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Joseph G. GREEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For example, victims are guaranteed a right to “justice and due process,” as well as a “timely disposition of the case, free from unreasonable delay.” Wis. Const. art. I, § 9m(2)(d). And while treatment to competency is not always necessary for postconviction proceedings, see Debra A.E., 188 Wis. 2d at 131, 523 N.W.2d 727, the State is required to bring a defendant to competency before a defendant can be tried. Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1).
¶32 Pretrial proceedings fall under the auspice of Wis. Stat. §§ 971.13 and 971.14. The terms of § 971.14(5)(a)1. limit the treatment time for an incompetent defendant to “a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less.” As soon as a defendant is in custody for treatment, the statutory time during which he or she may be held before trial begins. § 971.14(5)(a)1.; see also Jackson, 406 U.S. at 738, 92 S.Ct. 1845 (explaining due process concerns).