STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Joseph G. GREEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State ex rel. Griffin v. Smith, 2004 WI 36, ¶3, 270 Wis. 2d 235, 677 N.W.2d 259 (describing counsel's promise to act as Griffin requested, we equitably tolled the time for filing certiorari review of his parole revocation). No such promised action is present here.
¶41 However, while the words of Wis. Stat. § 971.14(5)(a)1. do not say anything about tolling, they do contextually inform our analysis. See Townsend, 399 Wis. 2d 599, ¶13, 967 N.W.2d 21. Section 971.14(5)(a)1. provides that if the court determines that a defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the statutory timeframe, “[it] shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for treatment for a period not to exceed 12 months․” § 971.14(5)(a)1. As the court of appeals noted, the legislature describes § 971.14(5)(a)1.’s 12-month time period in terms of commitment rather than treatment.