¶3 Divine Savior ow
[…] Section 50.33(2)(b) includes all “related facilities ․ operated in connection with hospitals.” § 50.33(2)(b). The legislature deliberately chose the limited definition of hospitals included in Wis. Stat. § 655.002. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (explaining that “the legislature's intent is expressed in the statutory language”).
6. The defendants also point to Chapter 655's definition of patient. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.001(10) defines patient as “an individual who received or should have received health care services from a health care provider or from an employee of a health care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment.” According to the defendants, Divine Savior is a health care provider under Chapter 655 through its operations of a hospital, and Divine Savior employed the individuals who administered care to Oros at the CBRF. This logic is too clever by half.