¶3 Divine Savior ow
[…] Oros is a “patient” under Chapter 655 only if she received health care “from a health care provider,” as defined by Wis. Stat. § 655.002. See § 655.001(8) (providing the definition of health care provider by reference to § 655.002). CBRFs are not health care providers under § 655.002, notwithstanding their corporate associations. Further, Chapter 655 protection extends to “employee[s] of ․ health care provider[s],” as defined by Wis. Stat. §§ 655.001(8) and 655.002, only when they are acting within “the scope of [their] employment” with the healthcare provider. Wis. Stat. § 655.005(1); see also § 655.001(10) (stating that “patients” under Chapter 655 include those receiving care from “an employee of a health care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment”). Even if Divine Savior hires employees that serve multiple facilities, the scope of employment for the employees would be limited to the facility where the negligence allegedly took place.