¶3 Divine Savior ow
[…] ¶15 A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim “tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint.” DeBruin v. St. Patrick Congregation, 2012 WI 94, ¶11, 343 Wis. 2d 83, 816 N.W.2d 878. When reviewing a motion to dismiss, “we accept as true all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable inferences therefrom.” Id. However, if “matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment.” Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b). In such instances, “all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to [a motion for summary judgment.]” Id.
¶16 Before the circuit court, the defendants submitted substantial record evidence that was neither mentioned nor included in Andruss's original complaint or her amended complaint.