¶3 Divine Savior ow
[…] ¶30 CBRFs are not included in the list of health care providers under Wis. Stat. § 655.002. Reading the plain text of § 655.002, the list contains “hospitals,” hospital affiliates which “provide[ ] diagnosis or treatment of, or care for, patients of [a] hospital,” and “nursing home[s] ․ whose operations are combined as a single entity with a hospital,” among other service providers. § 655.002(h), (i), (j). The legislature expressly identified individuals and service providers covered by Chapter 655 and did not include CBRFs on the list.