¶3 Divine Savior ow
[…] Oros was transferred between the CBRF, the hospital, and the nursing home at various points to receive care for Oros's falls between April 2015, when Oros was first admitted into Divine Savior's CBRF, and February 2016, when Oros fell and was diagnosed with a subdural hematoma.
¶26 When applicable, “Chapter 655 constitutes the exclusive procedure and remedy for medical malpractice in Wisconsin.” Finnegan ex rel. Skoglind v. Wis. Patients Compensation Fund, 2003 WI 98, ¶22, 263 Wis. 2d 574, 666 N.W.2d 797. However, Chapter 655 applies only to a specifically defined list of health care providers. Wisconsin Stat. § 655.001(8) defines “health care provider” as “a person to whom this chapter applies under s. 655.002(1) or a person who elects to be subject to this chapter under s. 655.002(2).” Wisconsin Stat. § 655.002 lists service providers that “chapter [655] applies to,” as well as a list of providers that “may elect ․ to be subject to [the] chapter.”