¶3 Divine Savior ow
[…] While Chapter 655 covers hospitals and certain nursing homes, it unambiguously does not cover CBRFs.
¶36 The defendants argue that this plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 655.002 must be rejected because Divine Savior also operates a hospital and a nursing home. Yet nowhere in the text of § 655.002, nor in any other statutory provision of which the court has been made aware, are CBRFs subject to Chapter 655 so long as they share common corporate ownership with service providers that Chapter 655 does cover. Instead, § 655.002 covers hospitals, which are statutorily defined as “building[s], structure[s], institution[s] or place[s]” which do not include CBRFs, Wis. Stat. §§ 655.002(1)(h), 50.33(2)(a) & (c); hospital affiliates that “provide[ ] diagnosis or treatment of, or care for, patients of the hospital,” § 655.002(1)(i); and nursing homes, which are statutorily distinct from CBRFs, Wis. Stat. §§ 655.002(1)(j), 50.01(3) & (1g).