¶3 Divine Savior ow
[…] ¶32 The coverage of a hospital under Chapter 655 is tied to specific buildings or structures where medical care is provided.5 The definition does not mention or include CBRFs. Furthermore, hospitals are subject to their own regulations and government oversight under Chapter 50, separate from that of CBRFs. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 50.36 (describing rules governing hospitals).
¶33 Wisconsin Stat. § 50.01, where nursing homes are defined, also provides a definition of CBRFs, and the definitions of nursing homes and CBRFs are distinct. See Hecker v. DHHS, 197 Wis. 2d 441, 458, 541 N.W.2d 766 (1995) (explaining, when interpreting a prior version of § 50.01, that the removal of “intermediate care facilit[ies] ․ created a two-tiered scheme: facilities were now either nursing homes or CBRFs”). A nursing home “means a place where 5 or more persons who are not related to the operator or administrator reside, receive care or treatment and, because of their mental or physical condition, require access to 24-hour nursing services, including limited nursing care, intermediate level nursing care and skilled nursing services ․” § 50.01(3). By contrast, a CBRF