State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the words are plain and unambiguous, a court's inquiry generally ends and there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history. Id., ¶¶45, 46. In addition to the plain words of the text, “[c]ontext is important to meaning. So, too, is the structure of the statute in which the operative language appears.” Id., ¶46.
¶20 Wisconsin Stat. § 7.54 is addressed to “errors of the inspectors, either in counting or refusing to count any ballot.” It provides that these “errors” should be “corrected by the board of canvassers or [the] court deciding the contest.” In the appeal now before us, Sewell does not claim errors of “inspectors.”