As the circuit court correctly explained, the amended complaint shows that Sewell misunderstood what a recount actually is.9 In addition, Sewell has identified no specific errors by the Board of Canvassers, for which he has sought our review.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 7.54
¶16 As a final means of challenging the vote totals in the referendum recount, Sewell asserts an independent right to have the ballots opened and re-examined in open circuit court as part of his appeal of the recount. This right, Sewell reasons, originates in Wis. Stat. § 7.54 which states:
In all contested election cases, the contesting parties have the right to have the ballots opened and to have all errors of the inspectors, either in counting or refusing to count any ballot, corrected by the board of canvassers or court deciding the contest. The ballots and related materials may be opened only in open session of the board of canvassers or in open court and in the presence of the official having custody of them.
Sewell argues that because this is a contested election, he has an absolute right to have the ballots opened in open court and to have any errors corrected. However, rather than mandating another complete recount, Sewell argues that § 7.54 contains within it two limitations that aid him in this case.