¶11 We granted Sewell's petition for review. We are tasked with determining whether Wis. Stat. § 7.54 provides Sewell an avenue for requiring the circuit court to open the referendum ballots during his appeal of the recount.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
¶12 In this case, the procedure for review of an appeal of a recount is set out by statute. Under Wis. Stat. § 9.01(8)(d), the circuit court shall set aside or modify the determination of the board of canvassers if “it finds that the board of canvassers ․ has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action.” Moreover, if the determination “depends on any fact found by the board of canvassers ․ the court may not substitute its judgment for that of the board of canvassers ․ as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.” § 9.01(8)(d). See also Roth v. LaFarge Sch. Dist.