BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] See Koschkee v. Taylor, 2019 WI 76, ¶54, 387 Wis. 2d 552, 929 N.W.2d 600 (Rebecca Grassl Bradley, J., concurring) (citing Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wis. Dep't of Rev., 2018 WI 75, ¶3, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21 (lead opinion)) (explaining “the judiciary's constitutionally-vested authority to say what the law is”). Because the majority chooses a different meaning for Wis. Stat. § 77.70 than the legislature gave it, I respectfully dissent.
I. BACKGROUND
¶63 In 2017, Brown County enacted a sales and use tax ordinance (the Ordinance) pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 77.70. Section 77.70 authorizes counties to impose a 0.5 percent sales and use tax by adopting an ordinance, provided the tax “may be imposed only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy[.]” The Ordinance: