BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] In other words, we do not rely on any presumption or deference to the opinion of the attorney general,10 but conclude that the analysis itself is persuasive and faithful to our principles of statutory interpretation.
¶47 We therefore determine that Wis. Stat. § 77.70 does not require a dollar-for-dollar reduction in the property tax levy. Instead, it authorizes counties to impose a sales and use tax for the specific purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy, while leaving the means to accomplish that purpose up to the county.
¶48 BCTA asserts next that Wis. Stat. § 66.0602, which was passed subsequent to the issuance of the 1998 attorney general's opinion, changes this result. It focuses on the levy limit contained in that statute, which provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and (5), no political subdivision may increase its levy in any year by a percentage that exceeds the political subdivision's valuation factor.” § 66.0602(2). Due to this levy limit, BCTA argues that the County could not have raised its property taxes by the amount needed to cover the capital expenditures intended to be funded by the sales and use tax.
¶49 Putting a finer point on it, BCTA argues that Wis.