BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] The types of expenditures that make up the operating levy include, among other things, necessary expenses for the operation of the county library system, the county jail, and facility management.
¶23 How the property tax levy is set is governed by Wis. Stat. § 66.0602, which was enacted in 2005. See 2005 Wis. Act 25, § 1251c. Section 66.0602, among other provisions, includes a limit on the amount a governmental subdivision may increase its property tax levy in a given year.
¶24 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0602(2), and subject to certain exceptions, a county cannot increase its property tax levy in any year “by a percentage that exceeds the [county's] valuation factor.”5 The “valuation factor” is defined as “a percentage equal to the greater of either the percentage change in the political subdivision's January 1 equalized value due to new construction less improvements removed between the previous year and the current” or zero percent. § 66.0602(1)(d). In other words, the amount a county may raise its property tax levy in a given year is tied to the percentage change in net new construction in the county. See Steven Deller & Judith I. Stallmann, Tax and Expenditure Limitations and Economic Growth, 90 Marq.