BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110. Specifically, the legislature enacted two nearby statutes for the purpose of funding sports stadiums and in those statutes it explicitly directed the stadium districts on how to utilize proceeds of sales and use taxes. Wisconsin Stat. § 77.705, passed in 1995 to fund construction of Miller Park (now American Family Field),9 authorizes a “local professional baseball park district” to “impose a sales and a use tax ․ at a rate of no more than 0.1 percent of the sales price or purchase price.” Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 77.706, enacted in 1999 for improvements to Lambeau Field, authorizes a “local professional football stadium district” to “impose a sales and a use tax ․ at a rate of 0.5 percent of the sales price or purchase price.”
¶43 Unlike Wis. Stat. § 77.70, both of these statutes explicitly provide that the proceeds from the sales and use taxes are to be spent to pay down the stadium districts' debt in a dollar-for-dollar manner. Both Wis.