BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] See OAG 1-98 at 3.
25. The legislature did amend Wis. Stat. § 77.70 in 2017 to create an exception to the requirement that the sales and use tax be imposed “only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy” for a county that has an electronics and information technology manufacturing zone under Wis. Stat. § 66.0621(3m). See 2017 Wis. Act 58, § 34e. Section 66.0621(3m) provides that a county “may issue bonds under this section whose principal and interest are paid only through sales and use tax revenues imposed by the county under s. 77.70.” See 2017 Wis. Act 58, § 18k.