BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] Stated otherwise, the projects could not have been paid for from property tax revenue because property taxes could not have been legally raised to such a level. For example, the County sought to use almost $18,000,000 collected from sales and use tax to fund new capital projects in 2018. However, the County's 2017 property tax levy was $86,661,972, and its 2018 levy limit was $87,584,261, a difference of just under one million dollars.11
¶50 We disagree with BCTA's argument on this point. BCTA focuses on Wis. Stat. § 66.0602(2) at the expense of the exception to subsec. (2) noted in § 66.0602(3)(d). Pursuant to subdivision (3)(d)2., “The limit otherwise applicable under this section does not apply to amounts levied by a political subdivision for the payment of any general obligation debt service.” In other words, any debt levy is not taken into account in determining the levy limit under subsec. (2).