BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] In sanctioning the County's budgeting method, the majority upends the policy choices the legislature enacted in § 77.70.
D. CONCLUSION
¶94 Wisconsin Stat. § 77.70 expressly provides that “county sales and use taxes may be imposed only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy[.]” The Ordinance instead avoids a levy increase associated with issuing debt.