BROWN COUNTY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v.
[…] Stat. § 77.70. Our precedent indicates that a well-reasoned attorney general's opinion is of at least some persuasive value when a court later addresses the meaning of the same statute. Town of Vernon v. Waukesha County, 102 Wis. 2d 686, 692, 307 N.W.2d 227 (1981).
¶33 In 1998, the attorney general opined on the same issue we face in this case. See Opinion of Wis. Att'y Gen. to Dennis E. Kenealy, Ozaukee County Corp. Counsel, OAG 1-98 (May 5, 1998). The attorney general was asked, “in effect, how funds received from a county sales and use tax imposed under section 77.70, Stats., may be budgeted by the county board.” Id. at 1. He concluded that “such funds may be budgeted to reduce the amount of the overall countywide property tax levy or to defray the cost of any item which can be funded by a countywide property tax.” Id.
¶34 The attorney general's analysis began with a brief history of Wis.