STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Christopher W. YAKICH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] In the NGI context, a defendant “is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.” Wis. Stat. § 971.15(1). By contrast, in a criminal case, a defendant who pleads guilty admits to all the elements of the charged offense, including criminal responsibility. This distinction animates Wis. Stat. § 971.06(1)(d), which allows a defendant to plead NGI and to accompany that NGI plea with a plea of not guilty. An NGI plea that is not accompanied by a plea of not guilty “admits that but for lack of mental capacity the defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense charged.” Id.