STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Christopher W. YAKICH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Id., at 140, 434 N.W.2d 800; see Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) (stating that “[i]n construing Wisconsin laws ․ [t]he singular includes the plural”). This is true unless the result is “inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” § 990.001. Because § 971.17(1) by its plain terms prevents NGI commitments from exceeding criminal sentences, it did not conflict with the statute to impose NGI commitment for periods equal to that of criminal imprisonment. C.A.J., 148 Wis. 2d at 140, 434 N.W.2d 800. It is well accepted that circuit courts can impose consecutive criminal sentences, and thus, NGI commitment periods can run consecutively. Id.; see Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) (“[T]he court may impose as many [criminal] sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”). This reasoning is well-supported and correct.
¶22 The court of appeals in C.A.J. continued and explained that the legislature could have easily limited NGI commitment terms to the maximum criminal sentence for the most serious offense.