STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Christopher W. YAKICH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Section 971.17 was changed in 1989 to include explicit statutory cross references to Wis. Stat. § 973.15, but, even after 1989, the statute continued to include language tying NGI commitment to the length of criminal sentences. When the explicit cross reference was removed in 2001, the legislature could have accompanied the 2001 changes with an express statement that NGI commitments must run concurrently, or other amendments that would serve to prohibit consecutive commitment periods. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 971.14(5) (stating that commitment to obtain competency cannot extend longer than “a period not to exceed 12 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less”); see also Czapinski v. St.