STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Christopher W. YAKICH, Defendant-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] In this case, the same circuit court imposed consecutive NGI commitments in two cases at the same time. But as the majority points out, “individuals requiring NGI treatment can be subject to multiple commitment orders, perhaps from different courts at different times.” Majority op., ¶25. Thus, under the majority's holding, if an individual is subject to consecutive commitment orders from different judges, it is unclear whether the person has to petition one court or both for conditional release.
¶53 There is a similar problem with § 971.17(5), which allows an individual on conditional release to “petition the committing court to terminate the order of commitment” if certain conditions are met. Even if an individual does not petition for conditional release or termination, “upon the expiration of a commitment order under sub. (1), the court shall discharge the person.” § 971.15(6)(b) (adding that the discharge is subject to the right of the Department of Health Services or a county health department to file a commitment petition under ch. 51). How does a court comply with this requirement if there is a consecutive commitment order in place?