FRIENDLY VILLAGE NURSING AND REHAB, LLC and Friendly Village Healthcare Center, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v.
[…] There is no dispute that Eden is a transferee or that it meets the first three successorship conditions. Our focus is therefore on only the timeliness of Eden's successorship application.
¶15 A timely successorship application is one that the Department receives no later than “the contribution payment due date for the first full quarter following the date of the transfer.” § 108.16(8)(b)4. Up to 90 days after that deadline, however, the Department may accept a late application, but only if “the transferee satisfies the [D]epartment that the application was late as a result of excusable neglect.” Id.13 Here, Eden submitted its application late but within the 90-day post-deadline window. The question is whether its application was late due to excusable neglect.
¶16 The Commission concluded that it was not, and Eden challenges that conclusion on two grounds.