FRIENDLY VILLAGE NURSING AND REHAB, LLC and Friendly Village Healthcare Center, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v.
[…] B. Excusable Neglect
¶47 Excusable neglect is not an easy legal principle to apply. It appears in a number of different statutes to be used in a number of different contexts. For example, Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a), which employs excusable neglect, often is discussed in opinions involving default judgments when a filing deadline has been missed. See e.g., Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 468, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982).
¶48 In regard to LIRC's decision on a transferee's successor status when the transferee's application is received late, excusable neglect is driven by Wis. Stat. § 108.16(8), which provides in relevant part:
(b) If the business of any employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the department determines that all of the following conditions have been satisfied:
․
4. The department has received a written application from the transferee requesting that it be deemed a successor. Unless the transferee satisfies the department that the application was late as a result of excusable neglect, the application must be received by the department on or before the contribution payment due date for the first full quarter following the date of the transfer. The department shall not accept a late application under this subdivision more than 90 days after its due date.[17]
§ 108.16(8)(b). All agree that Friendly Village met all the criteria to become a successor to Rhinelander Healthcare Operator 150's unemployment account experience, except for its tardy filing of the ROBT.