FRIENDLY VILLAGE NURSING AND REHAB, LLC and Friendly Village Healthcare Center, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v.
[…] See § 108.16(8). If the previous employer has a high amount of account experience, then the transferee will likely benefit from succeeding that experience as, generally, the more account experience a business has, the lower its contribution to the unemployment-insurance fund. See § 108.18. The Employer Registration Report, however, does not state those implications directly. The closest it gets is a question that asks whether the new business acquired its “activity from a previous employer,” borrowing from the language of § 108.16(8)(a). See § 108.16(8)(a) (“[A] business is deemed transferred if any asset or any activity of an employer ․ is transferred in whole or in part ․”). In any event, the Employer Registration Report is not part of the statutory requirements for succeeding a previous owner's unemployment-account experience; those requirements are laid out in § 108.16(8)(b)4.5