FRIENDLY VILLAGE NURSING AND REHAB, LLC and Friendly Village Healthcare Center, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners, v.
[…] Both facilities answered “Yes” to this online report question. “Activity” was not defined in the online report, nor was there a statutory reference to Wis. Stat. § 108.16(8) that might link “activity” to a business purchase.
¶35 The Report of Business Transfer (ROBT) form differs from the online report and provides significant communication about options that a business new to Wisconsin should know.3 To explain further, the ROBT requires that each “Former Owner/Operator” and each “New Owner/Operator” sign a joint ROBT for each business transfer. Wisconsin Stat. § 108.16(8)(k) also provides that “both the transferor and the transferee shall notify the department in writing of the transfer, within 30 days after the date of transfer.” In the matter before us, Friendly Village complied when it completed the online report, but the transferor to Friendly Village did not notify DWD of the transfer within 30 days.4