Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] Stat. § 425.107. The question is, may she raise this unconscionability defense? To answer that question, I first look to the plain meaning of the statutes governing unconscionability. I then explain why we should give the operative statutory text at issue its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. I conclude by applying that meaning to Duncan's circumstances and determine that she and customers like her may raise an unconscionability defense, regardless of which repossession alternative a creditor brings.
A
¶39 The unconscionability defense codified in Wis. Stat. § 425.107 entitles a customer to additional relief “if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable.” § 425.107(1). I agree with my colleagues that this defense is subject to the scope provision at Wis. Stat. § 425.102, and as such is only available in response “to actions or other proceedings brought by a creditor to enforce rights arising from consumer credit transactions” (emphasis added).