Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 425.102. After all, “actions or other proceedings” implies that “actions” (i.e., litigation) are one type of “proceedings.” Id. (emphasis added); see Stroede v. Soc'y Ins., 2021 WI 43, ¶¶13, 15, 397 Wis. 2d 17, 959 N.W.2d 305 (explaining that in the list “owner, lessee, tenant, or other lawful occupant,” an “other lawful occupant” covered only those persons who had the same type of control over property as did owners, lessees, and tenants). Other sections in ch. 425 provide further contextual support for that conclusion. For example, Wis. Stat. § 425.110(1) prevents employers from firing an employee because “a merchant has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceeding directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit transaction.” Id. (emphasis added). The earnings-garnishment statutes use the terms “action” and “proceeding” synonymously, and set forth a process different in some respects from ordinary civil litigation. See, e.g., Wis.