Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] Stat. § 425.102 on the available remedies for violations of § 425.108.
11. There are multiple ways a creditor can obtain the right to non-judicially repossess a vehicle. The creditor may, as in this case, follow the notice process laid out in Wis. Stat. §§ 425.205(1g) and 425.206(1)(d); or a creditor may, after obtaining a judgment in a replevin action, non-judicially repossess the vehicle. See § 425.205(5)(b). In the latter case, “non-judicial” is something of a misnomer, since that remedy is available only after a creditor files and prevails in a replevin case. Section 425.205(5)(b) nevertheless refers to this as a “nonjudicial recovery” of collateral distinct from the creditor's right after obtaining judgment in a replevin action to “[h]ave execution issue to require the sheriff of the county where the collateral or leased goods may be to take the same from the defendant and deliver it to the plaintiff.” § 425.205(5)(a).Our holding that “actions or other proceedings” does not encompass non-judicial repossessions is limited to non-judicial repossessions pursuant to § 425.206(1)(d), since a non-judicial repossession pursuant to § 425.205(5)(b) is possible only after a creditor prevails in an