Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] Stat. § 425.206(2)(b) directive that in taking possession of collateral a merchant may not “[e]nter a dwelling used by the customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a customer.” After noting that ch. 425 does not define “dwelling,” the court recognized that “dwelling” has various statutory definitions.8 For example, the circuit court noted that Wis. Stat. § 101.71 defines dwelling as:
[A]ny building that contains one or more dwelling units. “Dwelling unit” means a structure or that part of a structure which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by two or more persons maintaining a common household to the exclusion of all others.[9]
The court also considered part of the criminal code, Wis.