Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] See id. (requiring that such notices include the total of payments “except in the case of a transaction secured by a first lien mortgage or equivalent security interest for the purpose of the acquisition of a dwelling”). It is clear from the language of § 422.409(2)——particularly its reference to a “mortgage or equivalent security interest”——that “dwelling” refers to a building in which at least one person lives and not just certain rooms within a building.
¶14 The second time “dwelling” appears in the Act is in Wis. Stat. § 422.419(1)(a), which prohibits consumer credit contracts from allowing “[t]he merchant or other person acting on the merchant's behalf ․ to enter the customer's dwelling or to commit any breach of the peace in the course of taking possession of collateral securing the transaction.” This statute is the subject of an administrative rule adopted shortly after the Act took effect. See 210 Wis. Admin. Reg. 72 (June 1, 1973); see also Wis.