Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] 3. Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., No. 16-cv-530, 2017 WL 2870520, at *3 (W.D. Wis. July 5, 2017), aff'd, 907 F.3d 1016 (7th Cir. 2018).
4. Id., at *7.
5. Id.
6. The Honorable Stephen E. Ehlke presided.
7. Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., No. 17CV1704, at 3 (op. issued June 19, 2019).
8. Id. at 8.
9. Id. at 9.
10. Id. at 9-10.
11. Id. at 10-11.
12. Id. at 14.
13. Id. at 14-15.
14. Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., 2020 WI App 54, ¶22, 393 Wis. 2d 814, 948 N.W.2d 419.
15. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01 provides in relevant part: “(1) General rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.”
16. Criminal trespass to dwellings, Wis. Stat. § 943.14.
17. Trespass to land, Wis. Stat. § 943.13.
18. Extended time for beginning tax foreclosure, Wis. Stat. § 75.195.
19. Definitions for ch. 101, Wis. Stat. § 101.61.
20. Definitions for ch. 101 subchapter, Wis. Stat. § 101.71.