Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] Voces De La Frontera, Inc. v. Clarke, 2017 WI 16, ¶15, 373 Wis. 2d 348, 891 N.W.2d 803. Generally, we do not consult secondary sources such as legislative history unless the language of the statute is ambiguous. Id.
2. Wisconsin Stat. 425.206(2)(b)
¶73 The initial focus of my inquiry is Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(b) because the terms, “dwelling used by the customer as a residence,” are central to this dispute. “Dwelling” is not defined in ch. 425. It also is not defined in the general definitional section, Wis. Stat. § 421.301, which would then apply to § 425.206.
¶74 However “dwelling” is defined in many other places in Wisconsin statutes, some of the definitions contain similarities. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 943.14(1),16 which defines “dwelling” as “a structure or part of a structure that is used or intended to be used as a home or residence by one or more persons to the exclusion of all others.” (Emphasis added.)