Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] The term referred to the entire building, not just the parts of the building in which the residents might eat, sleep, or shower.
¶13 Aside from Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(b), the Wisconsin Consumer Act uses “dwelling” twice, both times in ways consistent with the ordinary understanding of the word and its usage elsewhere in the statutes. See Clean Wis., 398 Wis. 2d 433, ¶10, 961 N.W.2d 611 (noting that we interpret statutory language “consistent with how it is used in closely related statutes”). “Dwelling” appears first in Wis. Stat. § 422.409(2), which imposes requirements on certain payment-assignment notices. See id. (requiring that such notices include the total of payments “except in the case of a transaction secured by a first lien mortgage or equivalent security interest for the purpose of the acquisition of a dwelling”). It is clear from the language of § 422.409(2)——particularly its reference to a “mortgage or equivalent security interest”——that “dwelling” refers to a building in which at least one person lives and not just certain rooms within a building.