Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] Stat. § 425.205, titled “Action to recover collateral,” explains that “a creditor seeking to obtain possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods.” § 425.205(1) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to describe the process a creditor must follow in filing a replevin action, and it specifies the form and contents of the summons and complaint “in such actions.” See § 425.205(1)–(3). Several other statutes similarly use “action” to refer to a lawsuit or other judicial proceeding. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 425.111(1) (“Prior to entry of judgment in an action subject to this subchapter, no process, ․ shall issue” except under certain circumstances (emphases added)); Wis. Stat. § 425.203(1) (explaining that, after certain conditions are met, “a merchant may commence an action to recover collateral ․ or reduce the claim to a judgment by any available judicial procedure” (emphases added)). Unlike these actions, non-judicial repossession under Wis. Stat. § 425.206(1)(d) is an explicit alternative to litigation that does not require a creditor to assert its rights in court.