Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] For example, Wis. Stat. § 425.110(1) prevents employers from firing an employee because “a merchant has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceeding directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit transaction.” Id. (emphasis added). The earnings-garnishment statutes use the terms “action” and “proceeding” synonymously, and set forth a process different in some respects from ordinary civil litigation. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 812.31(3) (referring to an “earnings garnishment action”); § 812.31(4) (describing the form of pleadings in “an earnings garnishment proceeding”); see also Wis. Stat. § 812.35 (laying out the process for “commenc[ing] an earnings garnishment proceeding”). Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 425.203(3)(b) refers to “a proceeding for a deficiency judgment pursuant to s. 425.209(1),” which occurs in court following repossessions performed pursuant to a replevin judgment. See also § 425.203(3)(a). In other words, “other proceedings” are formal legal processes similar to litigation that allow a creditor to enforce its rights.12