Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] Stat. § 425.206(1)(d) is not one of the “actions or other proceedings brought by a creditor” contemplated by Wis. Stat. § 425.102.11 Although neither “actions” nor “other proceedings” is defined in the Wisconsin Consumer Act, the context of the Act reveals that these terms refer to creditor-initiated litigation or other legal processes akin to litigation pursued by a creditor.
¶30 Taking the word “actions” first, this term is consistently used throughout the Wisconsin Consumer Act to refer to litigation. For example, Wis. Stat. § 425.205, titled “Action to recover collateral,” explains that “a creditor seeking to obtain possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence an action for replevin of the collateral or leased goods.” § 425.205(1) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to describe the process a creditor must follow in filing a replevin action, and it specifies the form and contents of the summons and complaint “in such actions.” See § 425.205(1)–(3).