Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 943.14(1),16 which defines “dwelling” as “a structure or part of a structure that is used or intended to be used as a home or residence by one or more persons to the exclusion of all others.” (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 943.13(1e)(ar)17 similarly states that “ ‘Dwelling unit’ means a structure or that part of a structure which is used or intended to be used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.” (Emphasis added.)
¶75 Wisconsin Stat. § 75.195(1)(a)18 defines “[d]welling” as “any building that contains one or 2 dwelling units and any land included with that building in the same entry on the tax roll.” With subsec. (1)(b) further providing detail that “ ‘[d]welling unit’ means a structure or that part of a structure used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.” (Emphasis added.)