Danelle DUNCAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ASSET RECOVERY SPECIALISTS, INC., Greg Strandlie and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Defendants-Respondents-Petitioners.
[…] ¶64 Duncan then filed suit in Dane County Circuit Court.6 The circuit court found that Duncan did not dispute the facts as found by Judge Conley in district court, but that the “real” issue was a question of law.7 The circuit court focused its efforts on whether ARS complied with the Wis. Stat. § 425.206(2)(b) directive that in taking possession of collateral a merchant may not “[e]nter a dwelling used by the customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a customer.” After noting that ch. 425 does not define “dwelling,” the court recognized that “dwelling” has various statutory definitions.8 For example, the circuit court noted that Wis. Stat. § 101.71 defines dwelling as:
[A]ny building that contains one or more dwelling units.