¶3 We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 70.47
[…] Wis. Stat. § 68.02(1). In Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) the legislature provides that “[a]ny party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination” (emphasis added).
¶38 Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. specifies that certiorari review of a decision of a city zoning board of appeals is open to “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality.” See also Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10) (specifying that certiorari review of a decision of a county zoning board of adjustment may be undertaken by “[a] person aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or a taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality”). No such language is present in Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13). The legislature thus knows how to provide municipalities with the right to bring a certiorari action, but it did not do so in § 70.47(13).
¶39 The City's reliance on Wis.