¶3 We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 70.47
[…] Elsewhere in the statutes, where a party has a right to file an appeal to the circuit court or court of appeals, the legislature has provided a clear deadline for doing so.11
¶37 Further, in other areas of the statutes the legislature has clearly given a municipality the ability to appeal the decision of a quasi-judicial board. For example, a determination on “an initial permit, license, right, privilege, or authority, except an alcohol beverage license” is reviewable under ch. 68 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Wis. Stat. § 68.02(1). In Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) the legislature provides that “[a]ny party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination” (emphasis added).
¶38 Similarly, Wis.