Andrea TOWNSEND, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CHARTSWAP, LLC, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] C. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(9)
¶27 The court of appeals also concluded that, even if ChartSwap was not included in the statutorily-defined list of health care providers, ChartSwap was nevertheless personally liable to Townsend for extra charges under principles of agency law that the court of appeals concluded were codified in Wis. Stat. § 990.001(9). Townsend, 395 Wis. 2d 229, ¶¶10-13, 952 N.W.2d 831.
¶28 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 990 provides canons of construction that shall be observed when construing or interpreting Wisconsin statutes. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001. Subsection (9) provides:
Acts by agents. If a statute requires an act to be done which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent.
§ 990.001(9). The court of appeals interpreted § 990.001(9) to mean that if a statute requires a certain action, the requirement to comply with the statute applies “with equal force” to a principal's agent.