IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF E.J.W.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. E.J.W., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 51.20(11)(a). E.J.W. does not argue, nor does the majority contend, that requiring potential committees to file a jury demand by a given time violates any right established under Wisconsin or federal law. All parties agree that some deadline for chapter 51 is appropriate and that E.J.W. had an obligation to file a jury demand or have it deemed waived.
¶47 Thus, the only question under Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) presented to the court is procedural: at what time and date was E.J.W.’s deadline to submit a jury demand or have it deemed waived?2 Section 51.20(11)(a) provides a straightforward and rational answer: “[A]t least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final hearing ․”
II
¶48 There is no dispute that the County and circuit court provided E.J.W. and his attorney several notices of the recommitment hearing date and time.