IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF E.J.W.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. E.J.W., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citations and quotations omitted). In addition, “statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” Id., ¶46.
¶52 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) states: “A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final hearing, if notice of that time has been previously provided to the subject individual or his or her counsel.” The statute required E.J.W. to file a jury demand 48 hours prior to “the time set for final hearing.” “The” is defined as “denoting one of a class of persons, things, events,” while “set” is defined as “[t]o put ․ in a definite place” and “fix.”