IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF E.J.W.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. E.J.W., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] If an inmate of a state prison, county jail or house of correction demands a jury trial within 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the probable cause hearing. If an inmate of a state prison, county jail or house of correction demands a jury trial later than 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the date of demand.
5. Although we focus on the “time set for final hearing” language, we observe also that Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) contains conditional language as follows: “if notice of that time has been previously provided to the subject individual or his or her counsel.” There was no argument presented that improper notice was given for the rescheduled hearing in this case.
6. The dissent begins with a recitation of “what is not disputed in this case.”