IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF E.J.W.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. E.J.W., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] ¶33 The County's concerns about potential manipulation do not alter our conclusion. Specifically, the County argues that E.J.W.’s position would allow individuals to manipulate timelines and delay final hearings, risking the unavailability of witnesses at hearings that are rescheduled on short notice.
¶34 However, the County's argument ignores the fact that any adjournment request must go through the circuit court. See Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(e) (setting forth that “[a]t the request of the subject individual or his or her counsel the final hearing under par. (c) may be postponed” no more than seven calendar days (emphasis added)). Whether to grant or deny an adjournment is a decision left to the circuit court's discretion. State v. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, ¶27, 237 Wis. 2d 709, 616 N.W.2d 126; see also State ex rel. Collins v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins.