IN RE: the Mental COMMITMENT OF E.J.W.: Waukesha County, Petitioner-Respondent, v. E.J.W., Respondent-Appellant-Petitioner.
[…] The deadline passed, and E.J.W.’s jury right was permanently waived. Further, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) also does not state “48 hours in advance of the first and rescheduled time set for final hearing.” See majority op., ¶3.
¶55 More significantly, the legislature intentionally chose “the time set” for hearing as the statutory deadline, not the hearing itself. In numerous other statutory contexts, the legislature has chosen to set jury demand deadlines based on the occurrence of an event or hearing. See Wis. Stat. § 805.01(2) (stating that, in civil cases, a jury demand must be made “at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first”); Wis. Stat. §§ 48.422(4), 48.31(2) (establishing that a party to a termination of parental rights proceeding must file a jury demand “before the end of the initial hearing”); Wis.