STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Cesar Antonio LIRA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] B. Time Spent in Wisconsin and Texas Between May 2005 and April 2006.
¶53 Lira also argues that under Wis. Stat. § 304.072(5) he is entitled to sentence credit for time spent in Wisconsin and Texas between May 22, 2005, and April 5, 2006, while on detainer from Oklahoma. The court of appeals agreed with Lira and held that sentence credit against the 1992 and 1999 cases was due. Lira, Nos. 2019AP691-CR & 2019AP692-CR, ¶¶41-46.
¶54 Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(5) states:
The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited with the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation and commencement of sentence according to the terms of s. 973.155.
¶55 Lira argues that he was a “revoked probationer” who, between May 2005 and April 2006, was in custody “pending revocation and commencement of his sentence.” However, like Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5), the plain language of Wis.