IN RE: the Judicial DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS AGAINST Scott C. WOLDT: Wisconsin Judicial Commission, Complainant, v. The Honorable Scott C. Woldt, Respondent.
[…] The rules of the supreme court applicable to civil cases in the supreme court govern the review proceedings under this section.
2. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.87(3), Judges JoAnne F. Kloppenburg, Thomas M. Hruz, and Mark A. Seidl of the court of appeals were appointed to serve as the Judicial Conduct Panel, with Judge Kloppenburg acting as the presiding judge.
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that judicial misconduct includes “[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics.”
4. SCR 60.02 provides:An independent and honorable judiciary is indispensable to justice in our society.