IN RE: the Judicial DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS AGAINST Scott C. WOLDT: Wisconsin Judicial Commission, Complainant, v. The Honorable Scott C. Woldt, Respondent.
[…] Therefore, we are not obligated to accept Judge Woldt's concession that he violated the Code by displaying a firearm.
¶67 The Judicial Commission, as the prosecutor, bears the burdens of proof and persuasion. See Wis. Stat. § 757.85(6) (2019–20).26 It can prosecute only “misconduct” or “permanent disability,” which are both statutorily-defined terms. Id.; § 757.81(4), (6). This matter involves allegations of misconduct, not permanent disability. Notably, not every violation of the Code constitutes misconduct. Something more is required. § 757.81(4); In re Tesmer, 219 Wis. 2d 708, 728, 580 N.W.2d 307 (1998). In the context of this matter, the alleged violations must be willful to constitute misconduct. § 757.81(4)(a). A violation of the Code is willful if, according to our controlling precedent, “the judge's conduct was not the result of duress or coercion and ․ the judge knew or should have known that the conduct was prohibited by the Code[.]” Tesmer, 219 Wis. 2d at 729, 580 N.W.2d 307.
B. Establishing the Facts