¶38 Wisconsin Stat. ch. 281 divides high capacity wells into two separate categories: wells with a “water loss” above 2,000,000/gpd in any 30-day period [hereinafter “large wells”], and wells with a “water loss” below 2,000,000/gpd [hereinafter “medium wells”].2 See Wis. Stat. § 281.35(4)(b)1. Under Wis. Stat. § 281.34(1)(g), “water loss” means “a loss of water from the basin from which it is withdrawn as a result of interbasin diversion or consumptive use or both.”
¶39 Wisconsin Stat. § 281.35(5)(d) sets forth express requirements DNR must follow before approving an application for a large well. Among other requirements, DNR “shall determine” “[t]hat no public water rights in navigable waters will be adversely affected [by the proposed large well]” and that “the proposed withdrawal will not have a significant detrimental effect on the quantity and quality of the waters of the state.” § 281.35(5)(d)1, 6. If DNR approves a large well application, it “shall modify the applicant's existing approval or shall issue a