Lake Beulah, 335 Wis. 2d 47, ¶34, 799 N.W.2d 73; see also Wis.’s Env't Decade, Inc. v. DNR, 85 Wis. 2d 518, 527, 271 N.W.2d 69 (1978). Broadly speaking, the legislature charged the DNR with the “general supervision and control over the waters of the state.” Wis. Stat. § 281.12(1). To carry out that mission, the legislature granted the DNR the “necessary powers” to enhance the “quality management and protection of all waters of the state” against “all present and potential sources of water pollution.” Wis. Stat. § 281.11. More specifically, the legislature has mandated that the DNR “shall carry out the planning, management[,] and regulatory programs necessary for implementing the policy and purpose of this chapter,” including “plans and programs for the prevention and abatement of water pollution and for the maintenance and improvement of water quality.” § 281.12(1).