Given the similarities in the definitions of “broad” and “general,” and the fact that “general” is a synonym for “broad,” we use those two terms interchangeably.
1. 2011 Wis. Act 21.
2. Although the phrases “large wells” and “medium wells” do not appear in the Wisconsin Statutes, they are helpful labels for conceptualizing the statutory scheme under which DNR reviews and approves high capacity well applications. As will be explained later, although “large wells” and “medium wells” are both “high capacity wells,” only the former are subject to the heightened mandates of Wis. Stat. § 281.35.
3. Wisconsin Stat. § 281.34(1)(am) defines “groundwater protection area” as “an area within 1,200 feet of any of the following:1. An outstanding resource water identified under s. 281.15 that is not a trout stream.2. An exceptional resource water identified under s. 281.15 that is not a trout stream.3. A class I, class II, or class III trout stream, other than a class I, class II, or class III trout stream that is a farm drainage ditch with no prior stream history, as identified under sub. (8)(a).”
4. “Large wells” are also subject to the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 281.34(4)(a), in addition to the requirements set forth in Wis. Stat. § 281.35(5)(d).
5. In May 2020, a new Attorney General withdrew OAG-01-16 in its entirety.