¶40 In contrast, medium wells are subject to considerably fewer permitting requirements than large wells; DNR is only sometimes allowed to conduct an environmental impact review before approving an application for a medium well. Unlike large wells, DNR need not satisfy the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 281.35(5)(d) before approving a medium well application. Instead, medium wells primarily fall under the purview of Wis. Stat. § 281.34. Pursuant to § 281.34(4)(a), DNR may conduct an environmental impact review only when a high capacity medium well falls into one of three categories: (1) “[a] high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area”;3 (2) “[a] high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn”; and (3) “[a] high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring.” § 281.34(4)(a)1-3.4
¶41 Under Wis.