¶61 The majority gives short shrift to Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) and contrives “explicit” authority from broadly worded statements of policy and purpose rather than express requests or permissions from the legislature. In particular, the majority relies on Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11 and 281.12. These broadly-worded statutes leave everything to inference and implication. The former—nothing more than a “[s]tatement of policy and purpose”—states in part that DNR “shall ․ protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state[.]” § 281.11. The latter—a provision of “[g]eneral department powers and duties”—states in part that DNR “shall have the general supervision and control over the waters of the state” and “shall carry out the planning, management and regulatory programs necessary for implementing the policy and purpose of this chapter.” § 281.12(1). Branding these nebulous grants of authority “explicit” empties the word of any meaning and impermissibly defeats the legislature's curtailment of agency power.