STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. George Steven BURCH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Given the widespread availability of Fitbits and other similar wireless step-counting devices in today's consumer marketplace, the circuit court reasonably concluded Detrie's Fitbit was not so “unusually complex or esoteric” that the jury needed an expert to understand it.11 The circuit court's conclusion that expert testimony was not required under these circumstances was within the circuit court's discretion.12
2. Authentication
¶32 Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 (2019-20)13 sets out the evidentiary standard for authentication: “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Simply put, authentication requires that a circuit court conclude, within its discretion, that the finder of fact could reasonably determine that the evidence sought to be admitted is what its proponent says it is. Id.; State v.