IN RE: the Marriage of: Kathy SCHWAB, n/k/a Siech, Petitioner-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Paul SCHWAB, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] ¶51 While the statute of repose extinguished Siech's action on the divorce judgment, she could have timely brought a breach of contract claim based on the MSA. As explained in my dissent in Pulkkila, MSAs are stand-alone contracts, regardless of whether they are incorporated into a divorce judgment. Pulkkila, 391 Wis. 2d 107, ¶53, 941 N.W.2d 239 (Rebecca Grassl Bradley, J., dissenting). A breach of contract claim for Schwab's failure to pay 50 percent of his military pension to Siech—as the parties agreed under the MSA—would have been subject to the statute of limitations in Wis. Stat. § 893.43 and not the statute of repose in Wis. Stat. § 893.40. Under § 893.43, “an action upon any contract obligation, or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” (Emphasis added.)
¶52 Unlike the statute of repose in Wis. Stat. § 893.40, the statute of limitation time period in Wis. Stat. § 893.43 begins to run when the claim accrues.