IN RE: the Marriage of: Kathy SCHWAB, n/k/a Siech, Petitioner-Respondent-Petitioner, v. Paul SCHWAB, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] ¶25 Kathy's contempt action is barred by Wis. Stat. § 893.40 because the legislature has made no exception to the time bar in the statute that applies to Kathy's contempt action. To understand the application of § 893.40, we must interpret the plain language of the statute. “[W]e have repeatedly held that statutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’ ” State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoted source omitted).
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.40 provides that “action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.” The nature of the time constraints set forth in § 893.40 render it a statute of repose, in that it “limits the time period within which an action may be brought based on the date of an act or omission.” Hamilton v. Hamilton, 2003 WI 50, ¶29, 261 Wis. 2d 458, 661 N.W.2d 832.