STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Anthony M. SCHMIDT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] 5. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.12 criminalizes possession of child pornography.
6. “In this section, ‘image’ includes a video recording, a visual representation, a positive or negative image on exposed film, and data representing a visual image.” Wis. Stat. § 973.042(1).
7. Wisconsin Stat. § 20.455(5)(gj) provides that “[a]ll moneys received from any child pornography surcharge imposed under [§] 973.042 for investigating offenses under [§] 948.05 or 948.12 and for making grants under [§] 165.93(2)(a).”Wisconsin Stat. § 165.93(2)(a) in turn provides that “[t]he [Department of Justice] shall provide grants to eligible organizations from the appropriations under [§] 20.455(5)(e) and (gj) to provide services for sexual assault victims.”
8. The child pornography surcharge generated an estimated $215,500 in 2018-19, of which $181,300 went to grants for counseling services for victims of sexual assault.