STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Anthony M. SCHMIDT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶53 As the term is used in Wis. Stat. § 973.042(2), to associate is “to connect or bring into relation, as thought, feeling, memory, etc.”11 Random House Unabridged Dictionary 126 (2d ed. 1983). Beyond the definition of associate, we must also determine what “the crime” means as used in § 973.042(2). A straightforward reading of § 973.042(2) indicates that “the crime” refers to the offenses of conviction previously mentioned in the sentence, namely, sexual exploitation of a child and possession of child pornography. See § 973.042(2) (requiring that circuit court impose the child pornography surcharge “[i]f a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a crime under [§§] 948.05 or 948.12”); Paroline, 572 U.S. at 445, 134 S.Ct. 1710 (explaining that the use of the term “a crime” refers to the “offense of conviction”).