STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Anthony M. SCHMIDT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We see this in State v. Van Buren, where the defendant was convicted of a single charge of possession of child pornography even though over 51,000 images were found on his computer and multiple photographs were introduced to support the lone charge. 2008 WI App 26, ¶¶1, 4, 14, 307 Wis. 2d 447, 746 N.W.2d 545. So while possession of child pornography may be charged on a one-image, one-crime basis as it was here, the law does not require it.
¶74 The second statute defining crimes that can trigger the child pornography surcharge is Wis. Stat. § 948.05, which criminalizes sexual exploitation of a child. This can take the form of employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing a “child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of recording or displaying” the conduct. § 948.05(1)(a). It can also be violated by recording or displaying a child engaging in such conduct. § 948.05(1)(b).