STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Anthony M. SCHMIDT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Stat. §§ 948.05 or 948.12. The legislature, understanding that the crimes triggering a surcharge can involve multiple images, used the phrase “associated with” to clarify that the surcharge must be assessed per image, not per conviction.
¶79 Related statutes reinforce this plain reading.5 Four other surcharge statutes immediately following the child pornography surcharge in Chapter 973 begin the same way: “If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation.” See Wis. Stat. §§ 973.042(2); 973.043(1); 973.045(1); 973.0455(1); 973.046(1r). The drug offender diversion surcharge assesses “$10 for each conviction.” § 973.043(1). Similarly, the crime prevention funding board surcharge is “calculated by adding up, for each misdemeanor or felony count on which a conviction occurred, $20.” § 973.0455(1). The crime victim and witness assistance surcharge imposes a total surcharge based on adding the number of felony counts ($92 per felony) and misdemeanor counts ($67 per misdemeanor) “on which a conviction occurred.” § 973.045(1).