STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant-Petitioner, v. Dawn M. PRADO, Defendant-Respondent-Cross Petitioner.
[…] State v. Padley, 2014 WI App 65, ¶39, 354 Wis. 2d 545, 849 N.W.2d 867.
¶24 When a suspect is unconscious or incapacitated, that person obviously cannot respond to the choice presented by the “Informing the Accused” form. Accordingly, officers are not required to read the form to an unconscious person because such an exercise would be “useless.” State v. Disch, 129 Wis. 2d 225, 233-34, 385 N.W.2d 140 (1986).
¶25 Addressing this scenario, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(b) provides: “A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subsection ․” As a result, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that an incapacitated person has violated the OWI statutes, the statute indicates that the officer may take blood from the person for testing without a search warrant. § 343.305(3)(b).