STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a “condition of probation.” Specifically, the statute states: “If ․ a person is being placed on probation ․ for committing a sex offense ․, the department may have the person tracked using a global positioning system tracking device, or passive position system tracking, as a condition of the person's probation.” Wis. Stat. § 301.48(2)(d). Indeed, the statutes repeatedly employ the phrase “conditions of probation” to refer to conditions set by DOC. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1q)(b) (“This paragraph does not prohibit the department [of corrections] from requiring pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen as a condition of probation.”).
¶22 Recognizing that DOC does have the ability to set “conditions of probation,” we turn now to the statute before us. Under Wis.