STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b) in relation to closely-related statutes resolves the question presented: under § 973.015(1m)(b), the phrase “conditions of probation” refers to the conditions set by both DOC and the sentencing court. Accordingly, in addition to the other two criteria, defendants must satisfy all conditions of probation established by both DOC and the sentencing court before being entitled to expungement.
¶19 As a foundational matter, the sentencing court and DOC each play a key role in the “imposition of probation,” and both set conditions of probation. As instructed by Wis. Stat. § 973.10(1), “[i]mposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the department under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the department[.]” “As a matter of law,” therefore, individuals are required to “abide ․ with departmental regulations.” State ex rel. Rodriguez v. DHSS, 133 Wis. 2d 47, 52, 393 N.W.2d 105 (Ct. App. 1986).