STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Arberry, 2018 WI 7, ¶21, 379 Wis. 2d 254, 905 N.W.2d 832 (“[T]he sentencing hearing ․ [is] the only time at which the circuit court could exercise its discretion to expunge a record under the statute, if it [is] going to do so[.]”). Section 973.015(1m) contains no language permitting circuit courts to exercise discretion at any other time. Once the individual completes his term of probation, the question for the circuit court becomes whether, based upon undisputed facts,9 the individual satisfied the three criteria for expungement set forth in § 973.015(1m)(b). See § 973.015(1m)(a) (“[T]he court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence[.]”). This is an objective inquiry: based upon undisputed facts, either the individual satisfied all three criteria of expungement, including every one of his conditions of probation, or he did not—a question of law that appellate courts review de novo.