STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Given that the legislature did not limit the phrase “conditions of probation” solely to court-imposed conditions or DOC-imposed conditions, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b) applies to conditions set by both the sentencing court and DOC. Courts may not “elaborate unprovided-for exceptions to a text.” Scalia & Garner, supra, at 93.
¶25 This interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b) is confirmed by a closely-related statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.10(2), in which the legislature likewise employed the phrase “conditions of probation.” Section 973.10(2) pertains to probation revocation proceedings and reads, in relevant part: “If a probationer violates the conditions of probation, the department of corrections may initiate a proceeding before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.” § 973.10(2). In interpreting this language, Wisconsin courts have never held that DOC's statutory right to initiate revocation proceedings is solely limited to an individual's violations of the sentencing court's conditions.