STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] State v. Stephenson, 2020 WI 92, ¶18, 394 Wis. 2d 703, 951 N.W.2d 819 (quotations and alterations omitted); see also Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶9, 898 N.W.2d 20.
III. DISCUSSION
A. “Conditions of Probation” in Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b)
¶15 “The Wisconsin statutes empower a circuit court to order certain criminal offenses to be expunged from a person's record, if the offender was younger than 25 at the time of the commission of the offense.” Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11, 898 N.W.2d 20. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) provides:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.
(Emphasis added.) “Under the statutory scheme, the determination of a defendant's eligibility for expungement must be made at the time of sentencing.” Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11, 898 N.W.2d 20 (citing State v. Matasek, 2014 WI 27, ¶45, 353 Wis. 2d 601, 846 N.W.2d 811).
¶16 “If the circuit court determines that the defendant is eligible for expungement under Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a), ‘the plain language of the statute indicates that once the defendant successfully completes his sentence, he has earned, and is automatically entitled to, expungement.’ ” Id., ¶12 (quoting State v. Hemp, 2014 WI 129, ¶23, 359 Wis. 2d 320, 856 N.W.2d 811). As particularly relevant to this case, a defendant must “successful[ly] complet[e] ․ [his] sentence” before receiving expungement, as mandated by subsection (a). § 973.015(1m)(a). Subsection (b) provides three criteria for a defendant's “successful completion of [his] sentence”: “[1] [t]he person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense, and if on probation, [2] the probation has not been revoked[,] and [3] the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation.” § 973.015(1m)(b). “[T]he probationer must meet all three of the statutory criteria” in order to be entitled to expungement. Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶13, 898 N.W.2d 20.