STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] State v. Purtell, 2014 WI 101, ¶6 n.7, 358 Wis. 2d 212, 851 N.W.2d 417.
¶20 DOC does, therefore, impose “conditions of probation” upon individuals. Closely-related statutes confirm this. In particular, Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(d)4 requires circuit courts to determine whether “[t]he probationer has satisfied all rules and conditions of probation that were set by the department” before modifying or discharging a person from probation.
¶21 Other statutory provisions beyond Wis. Stat. ch. 973 support the same conclusion. For example, under Wis. Stat. § 301.132(2) DOC may require sex offenders to submit to a “lie detector test” as part of DOC's “conditions of probation.” In relevant part, the statute reads: “The department [of corrections] may require submission to a lie detector test under this subsection as ․ a condition of a sex offender's probation.” § 301.132(2). The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a “condition of probation.”