STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Jordan Alexander LICKES, Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
¶1 Jordan Lickes seeks review of the court of appeals decision,1 which reversed the Green County Circuit Court's order expunging three of Lickes's convictions.2 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) (2017-18),3 for individuals under the age of 25 at the time of an offense, a court “may order at the time of sentencing that [the individual's] record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence[.]” If the individual is placed on probation, § 973.015(1m)(b) provides that he “has successfully completed the sentence if ․ [he] has satisfied the conditions of probation,” among other things.
¶2 Lickes raises two principal issues.